NSW announces 2014 ANL Teams

Netball NSW today is proud to announce the 27 athletes selected to represent our State during the 2014 Australian Netball League (ANL), which commences on Saturday 6 July in Tasmania.

Twelve athletes will run out for the Netball NSW (NNSW) Waratahs during the eight week competition, while the Netball NSW Blues consists of an extended squad of 15 athletes including five debutants.

Upon making the announcement, Netball NSW General Manager – High Performance Tracey Fear said, “the calibre and potential of the athletes selected across both teams was really pleasing and I have no doubt that all will represent NSW with distinction throughout the nationwide tournament.”

“The NNSW Waratahs is a strong mix of experience combined with up-and-coming NSW talent, with a number of nationally identified athletes from both the Australian 21/U and 19/U squads. It’s also a great opportunity for two of our youngest NSW Swifts to get on court in another elite competition.

“As in previous years, the NNSW Blues have a strong development focus and are an exciting squad of promising young players with seven of the 15 selected in Australian underage squads.

“It’s also great to see the majority of the 2013 NNSW Blues have earned a recall into the 2014 side, while two players have been promoted to the NNSW Waratahs. Netball NSW wishes both sides all the best for this year’s ANL,” Fear concluded.

NSW Swifts’ Assistant Coach Megan Anderson takes the reins as Head Coach of the NNSW Blues this season and will be assisted by 2014 NSW 19/U Head Coach Briony Akle.*

The NNSW Blues have seven returning athletes from their 2013 side that finished ninth, including Australian 19/U athletes Tanisha Stanton, Georgia Marshall and Lauren Yager, NSW 19/U player Billie Gurr, and NSW 21/U Vice Captain Sophie Halpin.

Six emerging athletes have been selected to make their ANL debut including Australian 17/U squad members Keira Austin, Claire O’Brien, Kirra Jones and Lauren Moore*, as well as NSW 21/U representative Donnay Van Taak and Australian 19/U Squad member Toni Anderson.

Experienced defensive midcourter Nicole Deegenaars also returns to ANL action for the first time since 2011 and will be joined by Kara Styles who returns after making her ANL debut with NNSW Blues last season.

NSW Swifts’ Technical Assistant Coach Anita Keelan re-joins the NNSW Waratahs as Head Coach this year after being Assistant Coach of the Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) and Australian 21/Under World Youth Cup Team in 2012-2013, with NSW 17/U Head Coach Moira Gaha appointed Assistant Coach.

Keelan isn’t the only returning AIS member with 2013 AIS athletes Kristina Brice, Kaitlyn Bryce and Brooke Miller selected.  Miller will also be joined by NSW Swifts’ teammate Maddie Hay, as well as previous ANZ Championship athletes Melissa Tallent and Leah Shoard.

Tallent and Shoard will be re-joined by their 2013 NNSW Waratahs colleagues Emily Keenan, Kristiana Manu’a, Amy Sommerville and Elly Willan, who finished Runners-Up to the Victorian Fury.

Former NNSW Blues Captain Jessica Calderara and her defensive partner Nicole Styles have both graduated to the NNSW Waratahs after playing together last season.

*Update 6 June 2014: Changes to the NNSW Blues coaching staff were announced on 6 June 2014 – read the announcement here

2014 Netball NSW Waratahs
Kristina Brice – Baulkham Hills
Kaitlyn Bryce – St George
Jessica Calderara – Eastwood Ryde
Maddie Hay – Baulkham Hills
Emily Keenan – Eastwood Ryde
Kristiana Manu’a – St George
Brooke Miller – Eastwood Ryde
Leah Shoard – Sutherland Shire
Amy Sommerville – Eastwood Ryde
Nicole Styles – St George
Melissa Tallent – Sutherland Shire
Elly Willan – City of Sydney / Sydney University
Head Coach: Anita Keelan
Assistant Coach: Moira Gaha
Manager: Maureen Stephenson
Physiotherapist: Kate MacDermid 

2014 Netball NSW Blues
Toni Anderson – Sutherland Shire
Keira Austin – Eastwood Ryde
Nicole Deegenaars – City of Sydney / Sydney University
Billie Gurr – City of Sydney / Sydney University
Sophie Halpin – Eastwood Ryde
Kirra Jones – Illawarra
Georgia Marshall – City of Sydney / Sydney University
Lauren Moore* – Wyong
Claire O’Brien – St George
Holly Pearce – St George
Claudia Russell – City of Sydney / Sydney University
Tanisha Stanton – Eastwood Ryde
Kara Styles – St George
Donnay Van Taak –  Sutherland Shire
Lauren Yager – Sutherland Shire
Head Coach: Megan Anderson
Assistant Coach: Briony Akle
Manager: Debra Hanson
Physiotherapist: Justin Walsh
*Lauren Moore has been selected pending medical clearance