NSW talent named in Australian squads

16 SLIDER Kiera Austin Claire O'Brien embracing

Eight NSW representatives have been included in 2016 Australian squads, as announced by Netball Australia this morning, Wednesday 25 May.

Toni Anderson (Sutherland Shire), Kiera Austin (Eastwood Ryde), Prudence Ellis (Blacktown City), Lauren Moore (Wyong District) and Claire O’Brien (St George District) have all been selected in a 24-strong Australian 20/U squad to contest an international series against teams from New Zealand and England in Canberra in August.

NSW trio Alison Miller (Ku-ring-gai), Amy Parmenter (St George District) and Laura Towell (St George District) have also been included in the Australia 19/U Squad, with Netball Australia confirming 15 athletes this morning.

The Australian 20/U squad has been selected with a view towards next year’s Netball World Youth Cup in Africa, with Netball Australia paying thanks to the Australian Commonwealth Games Association through its NextGEN AUSComGames program for their support.

The squad will gather at Netball Australia’s Centre of Excellence in Canberra between August 8-14 for a training camp and then the international tournament – which will feature the Netball NZ 20/U team, Netball England 20/U team, Aotearora Maori team from New Zealand and a combined Australian state institute and academies team.

Australian 21/U coach Tania Obst said it’s an exciting opportunity for the athletes to play against high-quality international opponents they potentially could face in Botswana next year.

“I’ve been watching this group of athletes closely for three years now through our 17/U and 19/U National Championships and now am really keen to see what they can do in that competition environment,” Obst said.

“When I look through the squad, we’ve got a lot of variety in each area of the court and it’s certainly a very talented group. Nine athletes have ANZ Championship experience, whether that’s as a fully contracted athlete or as temporary replacements.

“I’m very much looking forward to, first of all getting this squad on the court in some specialist coaching for the first two days of our camp, and then putting them on the court against athletes who could potentially be some of our international opponents in July next year.

“While a number of our World Youth Cup team will come from this group, we’re keeping a wider eye on athletes outside this group as well.”

The 19/U squad will attend a four-day training camp between 28 June and 1 July in conjunction with a Netball Australia specialist `Talls’ camp also at the Centre of Excellence.

Netball NSW would like to congratulate all our athletes on their Australian achievement.


2016 Australian 20/U Squad: Casey Adamson (VIC), Toni Anderson (NSW), Jess Anstiss (WA), Lucy Armfield (SA), Kiera Austin (NSW), Natalie Bright (WA), Emily Burgess (SA), Jane Cook (VIC), Kate Eddy (VIC), Prudence Ellis (NSW), Sophie Garbin (WA), Matilda Garrett (VIC), Sasha Glasgow (SA), Samantha Gooden (VIC), Tayla Honey (VIC), Cara Koenen (QLD), Annika Lee-Jones (WA), Jemma Mi Mi (QLD), Lauren Moore (NSW), Claire O’Brien (NSW), Hannah Petty (SA), Kelsie Rainbow (TAS), Emma Ryde (VIC), Alice Teague-Neeld (VIC).

2016 Australian 19/U Squad: Zoe Haseler (ACT), Tara Hinchliffe (ACT), Charlee Hodges (SA), Kimberley Jenner (ACT), Sharni Lambden (VIC), Olivia Lewis (WA), Abigail Meafou-Latu (QLD), Alison Miller (NSW), Jacqui Newton (VIC), Amy Parmenter (NSW), Rahni Samason (VIC), Nicola Sulley-Beales (SA), Helen Taylor (WA), Laura Towell (NSW), Phoebe Wilcox (WA).