NSW Team selected for 19/U Nationals

Netball NSW is delighted to announce that the below athletes have been selected to represent the state at the 2018 19/U National Netball Championships in Adelaide next April.

Over 80 athletes took part in the trials for the 2018 team with the final 12 chosen after a thorough selection process.

The team will now begin its preparations for the National Championships with Head Coach Lenore Blades looking forward to the challenge ahead.

“I am very happy with the calibre of athletes we have seen over the selection process and would like to congratulate all of the 12 selected for Adelaide,” Blades said.

“There were some very fine players who just missed out and it was wonderful to have such a group to select from.

“Now is when the really hard work starts as we nail down our preparations for next year’s Nationals in South Australia.

“NSW has a proud tradition and history at these Championships and each of the players know how important success at them is to netball in this state.

“Both the players and support staff are delighted to have this honour to represent NSW and we will be doing our utmost to bring silverware back east.”

Margaret Hamley, State Pathways Manager at Netball NSW, paid tribute to the strong selection panel and congratulated the players who had taken their chance.

“It is an honour to be selected to represent your state and Netball NSW would like to extend our congratulations to the chosen athletes,” she said.

“We appreciate that while the 12 will be enormously excited at the announcement, many will be extremely disappointed not to be named.

“It is important they know that the experienced selection panel of Maria Lynch (Netball Australia Selector), Julie Fitzgerald (Head Coach GIANTS Netball) and Lenore Blades were very impressed at the depth of talent they saw on court.

“I would like to encourage all involved, including those not selected, to maintain a strong belief in their abilities and keep working hard toward their goals.”

2018 NSW 19/U State Team

First Name Family Name Association
Beatrice Dignan Sutherland Shire
Maddy Eaton St George
Tayla Fraser St George
Lili Gorman-Brown Sutherland Shire
Tegan Holland Hastings Valley
Courtney Jones Sutherland Shire
Shelby Mallon Sutherland Shire
Matilda McDonell St George
Teigan O’Shannassy Manly Warringah
Tara Rigney Northern Suburbs
Latika Tombs Manly Warringah
Georgia Westwood St George

Coaching Team

Head Coach Lenore Blades Sutherland Shire
Assistant Coach Amber Cross Wyong District
Apprentice Coach Kirstie Fuller Glen Innes/Gunnedah
Team Manager Tania Dorahy Northern Suburbs