NSW youngsters named in National squads

National selectors have confirmed the 2017 Australian underage squads, who will participate in the high performance pathway camps to be held later this year.

Twelve NSW representatives were included in this morning’s announcement, with all three camps being held at the Australian Institute of Sport in Canberra.

Olivia Coleman (Randwick), Lucinda Drinan (Manly Warringah), Sophie Dwyer (Eastwood Ryde), Maddy Eaton (St George District) and Latika Tombs (Manly Warringah) were all named in the 36-athlete 17/U squad; Coleman also joined NSW compatriots Nakita Jackson (Lakeside City), Claire Joblin (Ballina) and Rhiannon Stokes (Newcastle) in the Talls squad.

NSW 19/U Captain Demi Evans was joined by NSW Swifts Training Partner Lauren Moore – both from Wyong District – in the 18-athlete National squad, alongside St George District’s Tayla Fraser and Angelina Frketic from Baulkham Hills.

The three squads were named by national selectors Cathy Fellows, Jo Macdermid, Maria Lynch, Melinda Clarke, Jill McIntosh, Tania Obst, and Stacey West following athletes’ performances at the National Netball Championships, with each state and territory represented.

Netball Australia’s General Manager – High Performance Pathway, Stacey West described the camps as an athlete’s opportunity to develop and progress into the elite pathway of netball in Australia.

“Whether it’s their first experience in the national pathway or they’ve been in the system a while, these athletes will benefit from specialised coaching to further develop their position-specific skills,” said West.

“The 17/U camp focusses on their development of their playing position, developing their skill set in the attack and defence units, then translating this new knowledge into match-play. Whereas, the 19/U and Talls’ camp extends the athletes’ knowledge and application in specialised skill, stretching and challenging the players to start thinking a bit differently.”

For the first time, a New Zealand representative side will join the 17/U camp, exposing the athletes to international competition.

“We’re really looking forward to having the New Zealand representative side join us in Canberra. The ability to analyse opposition and put strategies in play is a huge component of the camp, and exposing the athletes to this at an international level will be incredibly beneficial.” said West.

Netball NSW would like to congratulate all our athletes on their National selections.

2017 Australian 17/U Squad
Nyah ALLEN (SA)
Sunday ARYANG (WA)
Lucy AUSTIN (SA)
Charlie BELL (QLD)
Chelsea BLACKMAN (SA)
Eliza BURTON (ACT)
Sloan BURTON (WA)
Gabrielle COFFEY (NT)
Olivia COLEMAN (NSW)
Georgia DENT (SA)
Lucinda DRINAN (NSW)
Sophie DWYER (NSW)
Sarah EARL (QLD)
Maddy EATON (NSW)
Jasmine FRASER (ACT)
Macy GARDNER (QLD)
Freya LANGSTON (VIC)
Eleanor LEYDIN (VIC)
Hayley MASON (ACT)
Sacha McDONALD (VIC)
Hayley McDONALD (VIC)
Leesa MI MI (QLD)
Olivia MORRIS (VIC)
Tyler ORR (SA)
Jessica REPACHOLI (WA)
Maddison RIDLEY (VIC)
Allie SMITH (VIC)
Tegan STEPHENSON (VIC)
Mia STOWER (QLD)
Latika TOMBS (NSW)
Courtney TRELOAR (TAS)
Olivia WATTS (SA)
Jorja WEILY (NT)
Tayla WILLIAMS (SA)
Lia WOOLNOUGH (QLD)
Sarahpheinna WOULF (QLD)

2017 Australian 19/U Squad
Brooke ALLAN (VIC)
Sienna ALLEN (SA)
Alexia BAKER (QLD)
Natalie BRIGHT (WA)
Jordan CRANSBERG (VIC)
Tippah DWAN (QLD)
Demi EVANS (NSW)
Tayla FRASER (NSW)
Angelina FRKETIC (NSW)
Jada GAFA (QLD)
Maddison HINCHCLIFFE (QLD)
Sharni LAMBDEN (VIC)
Olivia LEWIS (WA)
Lauren MILLS (TAS)
Lauren MOORE (NSW)
Alkira RODNEY (WA)
Rahni SAMASON (VIC)
Bella SORBY (QLD)

2017 Australian Tall Athletes Squad
Lucy AUSTIN (SA)
Charlie BELL (QLD)
Olivia COLEMAN (NSW)
Gabrielle DWYER (VIC)
Nakita JACKSON (NSW)
Claire JOBLIN (NSW)
Rhiannon STOKES (NSW)
Molly WARNE (WA)

 NOTE: Targeted Tall Athletes not selected in the 2017 Netball World Youth Cup Team may be included in the camp (TBC post-team announcement).