Regional League has an impressive start

Regions across NSW are buzzing with netball on weekends with the Regional Leagues under way and competition tough and passionate.  Here is our “Around the Grounds” from some of our brilliant Regional League competition.

Regional League – Riverina

Netball NSW saw some of the state’s best netballers come together at the weekend for the Regional League-Riverina Finals day held at Young.

It was the first time in a number of years that the Regional League-Riverina competition has been contested across two divisions and Netball NSW Regional Manager Nicole Bowles says the weekend was a great success.

“Netball NSW is ecstatic with the response from all regions who are supporting their Regional League competitions,” she said.

“Regional League is the premier netball competition in Regions Two to Eight of NSW where the areas most talented netballer’s, coaches, umpires and administrators showcase their skills.”

The Riverina competition was just a taste of some of the talent NSW has to offer, from both the players and the officials.

“Players, umpires and administrators all did a fantastic job on the day especially coping with the weather, they kept their intensity up throughout each round which was great to see,” Bowles said.

Division one saw young guns Wagga Wagga 17/U take out first place after proving too strong for their fellow association members the Wagga Wagga 21/U defeating them 49-44 in a tight contest.

The Wagga 17/U went through the first week of Regional League undefeated and kept up the intense competition for the second week in a row to take home the main prize.

Along with the Wagga 17/U,  Griffith 15/U proved too strong against West Wyalong 17/Us in division two finishing the game 36 – 15.

It wasn’t all success for the players however, with seven National B Badges and one National C Badge awarded to outstanding umpires.

  • Wendy Mitchell – West Wyalong National C
  • Amanda Lucus – Young National B
  • Emilie Quinn – Griffith National B
  • Courtney Gorman – Tumut National B
  • Amy Rodds – Barellan National B
  • Kerry Johnson – Griffith National B
  • Deanna Stenhouse – West Wyalong National B
  • Taylor Gorman – Tumut National B

Regional League – Riverina Division one winners Wagga 17’s (left) and runners up Wagga 21’s (right). 

Regional League Division 1 Winners Wagga 17s        IMG_0382

Regional League Riverina – Division two winners Griffith 15’s (left) and runners up West Wyalong 17’s (right). 

IMG_0389        IMG_0391

Regional League – Hunter

The Regional League – Hunter  Day 2 were also hosted over the weekend by Lakeside Netball Association and Bowles believed that the success of this competition is a credit to the outstanding efforts by all organisations involved.

“Each competition so far has experienced growth and we are excited and thankful to the regional associations in their support for the competition.”

Results from the Hunter competition are available click here.

Regional League – West/Central West

Orange PCYC also hosted the first day of the West/Central West competition which included 21 teams across four divisions, including Nyngan and Cobar who have not participated in the competition for the past ten years.

 

Cobar v Bathurst – Division two.

Cobar Bathurst Div 2

Parkes v Bathurst – Division three.

Div 3 Parkes V Bathurst

Orange v Dubbo – Division two.

Orange v Dubbo Div 2

Orange v Cowra – Division three. 

Orange V Cowra Div 3

Upcoming Regional League Competitions.

Regional League – South Coast – Starts on April 3 at the Solar Hub Netball ACT Centre.

Regional League – North Coast – Starts on April 3 at Hastings Valley Netball Association

Regional League – Far North Coast – Starts on April 10 at New Casino Indoor Stadium.

Regional League – North Inland – StartsJuly 24 at Narrabri Netball Association.