2013 NID Champions crowned

Following ten exciting rounds over eight divisions, the 2013 Court Craft Plexipave Night Interdistrict winners were crowned tonight, Wednesday 4 December, at the Anne Clark Centre.

A number of divisions in the round-robin twilight competition came down to the final round with some thrilling matches on both the indoor and outdoor courts.

Congratulations to all teams.

Stay tuned to www.facebook.com/OfficialNetballNSW for a photo album and to www.netballnsw.com for NetballNSWTV coverage of the final night.

2013 Court Craft Plexipave Night Interdistrict Winners and Runners Up:
DIVISION ONE

Winner: Eastwood Ryde
Runners Up: St George
Eastwood Ryde has taken out the 2013 title despite a four goal loss to Sutherland Shire, 35-31, in the final round.  Meanwhile St George defeated Bankstown City 62-31 to finish 2013 Runners-Up ahead of Sutherland Shire.

DIVISION TWO
Winner: Manly-Warringah
Runners Up:  Randwick
Finishing the season with a 47-29 win over Northern Suburbs, Manly-Warringah have been crowned the 2013 Champions.  Runners-Up Randwick required a big win tonight to boost their goal percentage to finish in second place, defeating Hawkesbury City 44-29.

DIVISION THREE
Winner: Hills District
Runners Up: Liverpool City
Hills District has edged out Liverpool City to take home the Division Three title, with a 40 goal victory over Randwick tonight at the Anne Clark Centre.  Liverpool City enjoyed a 20 goal win over St George, but finished the season one point behind the 2013 Champions.

DIVISION FOUR
Winner: Baulkham Hills
Runners Up: Parramatta Auburn
Baulkham Hills have completed a perfect season to be crowned undefeated 2013 Champions after overcoming Northern Suburbs 46-32 in the final round.  Parramatta Auburn took out second place and finished out the season with a win over Campbelltown with an identical score line, 46-32.

DIVISION FIVE
Winner: Eastwood Ryde
Runners Up: Baulkham Hills
Eastwood Ryde have also finished the season undefeated to take out the Division Five title, defeating Blacktown City in a low-scoring match, 38-28. In another low scoring game, Runners-Up Baulkham Hills defeated Hills District 38-23 to secure second place.

DIVISION SIX
Winner: Illawarra
Runners Up: Baulkham Hills
Illawarra finished with a commanding win over Fairfield City, 61-24, in the final round to take home the Division Six title.  In a tight tussle Baulkham Hills overcame a spirited Blacktown City, 43-34, to finish Runners-Up.

DIVISION SEVEN
Winner: Illawarra
Runners Up: Eastwood Ryde
Illawarra has finished one win ahead of Eastwood Ryde to be crowned 2013 Champions.  Illawarra finished the season with a 44-21 win over Penrith, while Eastwood Ryde overcame Inner Western Suburbs 69-32 to take out second place.

DIVISION EIGHT
Winner: Hills District
Runners Up: Blacktown City
Despite dropping their final match of the season to Bankstown City, 50-45, Hills District has taken out the Division Eight title over Runners-Up Blacktown City.  In a tight tussle for second place, Blacktown City needed a win to stay in touch, overcoming Penrith 35-29 in the final round.

 

Night Interdistrict Archive:
2015
2014

2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008