2013 State Champions crowned

The 2013 State Champions have been revealed following three days of non-stop action at the 2013 Netball NSW State Championships.

Just under 1,500 matches were played at Baulkham Hills Shire Netball Association and Parramatta Auburn Netball Association across the long weekend, with rain marring the very last rounds of the tournament.

While addressing the crowd gathered for the closing presentations at Baulkham Hills, Netball NSW President Wendy Archer AM took time to congratulate, not just the State Champions, but every player, coach, umpire and official who helped make the 2013 tournament such a success.

“It takes an army of volunteers to make an event such as the 2013 State Championships happen, so on behalf of Netball NSW I would like to thanks Baulkham Hills Shire Netball Association and Parramatta Auburn Netball Association for co-hosting this year’s championships, as well as our good friends Winston Hills Mall for joining us this year as Major Event Partner,” Archer said.

“I’ve thoroughly enjoyed watching the fantastic display of netball being played across the two venues this long weekend, and congratulate everyone involved for their good sportsmanship – we are looking forward to next year already!”

NSW Swifts Vice-Captain Susan Pratley was on-hand to present the trophy, with a little help from Winston Hills Mall Marketing Manager Brett Worne.  For the first time, long-time netball supporter Winston Hills Mall in Sydney’s North West joined Netball NSW as Major Event Partner of the 2013 State Championships.

Congratulations to the following winners, including Orange Netball Association who takes home the Pat Weston OAM Country Championship trophy for being the highest ranked regional team in the Open Championship division.

Open Championship Winner – Manly-Warringah
Open Championship Runners-Up – Randwick

Open Division Two Winner – Glen Innes
Open Division Two Runners-Up – Sapphire Coast

19U Championship Winner – Manly-Warringah
19U Championship Runners-Up – Charlestown

17U Championship Winner – Manly-Warringah
17U Championship Runners-Up – Ku-ring-gai

17U Division Two Winner – Wagga Wagga
17U Division Two Runners-Up – Blue Mountains

17U Division Three Winner – Maitland
17U Division Three Runners-Up – Westlakes

Over 35 Championships Winner – Baulkham Hills
Over 35 Championships Runners-Up – Gosford

Over 40 Championships Winner – Manly-Warringah
Over 40 Championships Runners-Up – Hills District

Over 45 Championships Winner – Hills District
Over 45 Championships Runners-Up – Bankstown City

The State Championships would not be possible without the tireless work of volunteers, whether they are working directly on the event or connected with participating teams and Associations. This is why Winston Hills Mall will focus part of their partnership to thank and acknowledge the contribution of volunteers within the Sport.