2014 Sydney Netball Academy Squad

Netball NSW has today confirmed those players who have been selected in the 2014 Sydney Netball Academy squad.

These 28 athletes where chosen following trials which were held at the Anne Clark Centre on Thursday, 14 November.

Each year Netball NSW holds trials to select players from the Sydney Metropolitan Area to form a development squad. The Sydney Netball Academy is an important step in the Netball NSW Player Development Pathway and looks to focus on improving and developing player skills.

The Regional Academies of Sport (RAS) Netball Program is delivered by 11 Academies throughout the State, as well as the Sydney Netball Academy.

The program supported strongly by Netball NSW offers the following:

  • Provides individual skill development, sport science education and support structures for each athlete to easily integrate to the next level of the NSW elite athlete pathway
  • Implements the Develop a Diamond Program by Netball Australia
  • Prepares athletes for NSW State Team trials
  • Provides coach and umpire education and promotes continuous improvement to develop the region’s coaches and umpires; and
  • Provides a program which concentrates on the wellbeing of each athlete and to make sure they have a life/sport balance

2014 Sydney Netball Academy squad
Hayley Attenborough – Sutherland Shire
Amelia Basheer – Manly-Warringah
Adrienne Bogard – Sutherland Shire
Lucy Chapman – Randwick
Chloe Chapman – Randwick
Jordyn Chue – Ku-ring-gai
Madalaine Clark* – Ku-ring-gai
Lily Drury – Sutherland Shire
Natalie Eldridge – St George
Prudence Ellis – Ku-ring-gai
Lauren Fornasaro – Hills District
Samantha Horton – Manly-Warringah
Veronika Jukic – Eastwood Ryde
Kirrily Laws – Randwick
Olivia Lennon* – Sutherland Shire
Maddison Mann – Sutherland Shire
Jordan Marsh – Manly-Warringah
Maddison Marsh – Manly-Warringah
Madeleine McCathie* – Randwick
Emily Moore – Ku-ring-gai
Claire O’Brien – St George
Cassandra Ojeda – Sutherland Shire
Olivia Page – Eastwood Ryde
Amy Parmenter – Randwick
Cassandra Radford – Sutherland Shire
Kelly Singleton – Manly-Warringah
Alana Stechiwskjz – Sutherland Shire
Georgina Woods – Northern Suburbs

*Pending medical clearance

Tagged Articles