2015 Sydney Netball Academy squad

Netball NSW has today confirmed those players who have been selected in the 2015 Sydney Netball Academy squad.

These 28 athletes where chosen following trials which were held at the Anne Clark Centre on Saturday 25 October, 2014. In addition to these athletes, seven trialists have been selected to participate in all squad activities and training as Shadow Players, but will not be eligible to compete at either Academy Games or NIB Games.

Netball NSW is also delighted to announce that Jennie Webster has been appointed Head Coach of the 2015 Sydney Netball Academy Squad, and her Assistants for next season will be Sandy Attard and Therri Ellison.

Each year Netball NSW holds trials to select players from the Sydney Metropolitan Area to form a development squad. The Sydney Netball Academy is an important step in the Netball NSW Player Development Pathway and looks to focus on improving and developing player skills.

“The Selectors were not only delighted by the increased number of athletes who nominate for selection this year, but were very impressed by the calibre and standard of netball played at the trials,” expressed Dianne Brown, Netball NSW Coach & Regional Academy Development Coordinator.

“Competition for the limited spots was extremely strong, and Netball NSW would encourage those not successful this time around to continue working on all aspects of their game and trial again next season,” concluded Brown.

The Regional Academies of Sport (RAS) Netball Program is delivered by 11 Academies throughout the State, as well as the Sydney Netball Academy.

The program supported strongly by Netball NSW offers the following:
• Provides individual skill development, sport science education and support structures for each athlete to easily integrate to the next level of the NSW elite athlete pathway
• Implements the Develop a Diamond Program by Netball Australia
• Prepares athletes for NSW State Team trials
• Provides coach and umpire education and promotes continuous improvement to develop the region’s coaches and umpires; and
• Provides a program which concentrates on the wellbeing of each athlete and to make sure they have a life/sport balance

2015 Sydney Netball Academy Squad
Lisa-Marie Aitoa – Sutherland Shire
Elise Bond – Baulkham Hills Shire
Maddison Boyling – Sutherland Shire
Olivia Bysouth – Hills District
Ellie Campbell* – Sutherland Shire
Angela Cloeraine* – Hills District
Olivia Coleman – St George
Monique Devine – Randwick
Lucinda Drinan – Manly Warringah
Leilani Finau – Sutherland Shire
Kaitlyn Fisher – Sutherland Shire
Lili Gorman-Brown – Sutherland Shire
Lilli Harris – Inner Western Suburbs
Tahisha Hunt – Sutherland Shire
Chloe Katoa – Manly Warringah
Ricki McCray – Sutherland Shire
Olivia Mitchell – Sutherland Shire
Teigan O’Shannassy – Manly Warringah
Isabella Pickup – Randwick
Britney Pierce – Sutherland Shire
Riley Quinn – Eastwood Ryde
Tara Rigney – Northern Suburbs
Tahlee Smith – Eastwood Ryde
Tara Stortenbeker – Sutherland Shire
Latika Tombs – Manly Warringah
Kaitlin Walker*– Sutherland Shire
Isabella Ward – Northern Suburbs
Kiah Yealland – City of Sydney
*Selection subject to Fitness

2015 Sydney Netball Academy Shadow Players
Bernadette Calavassy – Eastwood Ryde
Caitlin Campbell – Sutherland Shire
Emma Gianotti – Eastwood Ryde
Catherine Graham – Ku-ring-gai
Sophie Kevern – Eastwood Ryde
Alicia Tucker – Ku-ring-gai
Brigitte Vanderham – Inner Western Suburbs