2016 ClubsNSW Academy Games a success

It was a huge weekend of netball on the Central Coast 9 & 10 April when some of the states up-and-coming netballers descended upon the 2016 ClubsNSW Academy Games.

Twelve Netball Academies from across the NSW contested two divisions at Niagara Park Community Centre and Central Coast Grammar School.

The purpose of the weekend is to provide young emerging talent netballers and umpires with the opportunity to take part in a nine game competition giving them first-hand insights into the skills, knowledge and personal attributes needed to develop in an elite sporting environment.

Participating Academies;
Western Sydney Academy of Sport
Central Coast Academy of Sport
Southern Sports Academy
Sydney Netball Academy
South East Regional Netball Academy
North Coast Academy of Sport
Western Region Academy of Sport
South West Sydney Academy of Sport
Northern Inland Academy of Sport
Far West Academy of Sport
Illawarra Academy of Sport
Hunter Academy of Sport

Netball NSW is extremely proud of the Academies program, from which current NSW Swifts player Lauren Moore is alumni – thus demonstrating the benefits of the program and success of the pathway for netballers across the state.

“I had the chance to play Academy Games together after coming up through the reps together with some really good friends,” Moore says.

“The Academy Games really steps up a level of competition from representative and has definitely led to more opportunities for me… but also given me friendships that really matter which is important.”

“There is so much potential there every year and it is growing all the time – it really opened up my opportunities especially securing myself a place in the Swifts this season, which has been incredible.”

For the 385 participants; players, coaches and umpires –  the weekend presented them with a number of mentoring opportunities from experienced umpires (Chris Hall, Stewart Ting, Lauren Hill and Kate Thornborough), Netball NSW Coach educator Marion van Muster, NSW Swifts Head Coach Rob Wright and NSW Swifts athletes Laura Langman and Paige Hadley.

Sarah McNamara from South West Sydney Academy of Sport was awarded her National B Badge on Saturday afternoon.

Two merit teams were also selected at the 2016 ClubsNSW Academy Games.

Division 1:
Emma Clark – North Coast Academy
Eliza Perkins – Northern Inland Academy
Brandii Davis Welsh – Hunter Academy
Jazmyn Rodwell – Central Coast Academy
Matisse Letherbarrow – Western Sydney Academy
Caitlin Porter – South West Sydney Academy
Stephanie Lockett – Illawarra Academy
Flynn Hogg – Southern Sports Academy
Lucy Brisbane – Western Region Academy
Georgie Ralphs – Sydney Netball Academy

Division 2:
Ellie Pilgrim – North Coast Academy
Ella Anderson – Northern Inland Academy
Chelsea Herb – Hunter Academy
Lauren Urquhart – Far West Academy
Erin McManus-Murphy – Central Coast Academy
Tyler Pelligar – Western Sydney Academy
Olivia Grabovski – South West Sydney Academy
Tara Malley – Illawarra Academy
Keisha McLEan – Southern Sports Academy
Payton Reynolds – Western Region Academy
Jazmin Newman – South East Region Academy