2016 Court Craft NID Champions Revealed

nid-2016-final

It has been a busy year for Netball NSW and all of our talented athletes throughout the stats, and we thought that a final competition wrap would be a great  way in which end to draw the 2016 season to a close; so here is our 2016 Court Craft Night Interdistrict Competition wrap up.

Netball NSW would like to take this opportunity congratulate all participants, friends, supporters, parents and officials on their efforts this season and thank John & Kyle from our longest serving Netball NSW partner and sponsor Court Craft for their continued support of this event and our great sport

Division 1

Division 1 saw a number of teams going toe-to-toe each in tough competition each week, with top honours going to St George District at the end of the ten weeks.

After confidently heading into the final round St George were favourites with Sutherland Shire hot on their heels in second place. Penrith District rounded out third place in the top division after an epic performance against Manly Warringah to end their season on a high note.

Division 2

There was some dominant performances in Division 2 but it was Randwick who took home the bragging rights after a solid season on court.

Hills District were not far behind in second place with six wins from ten appearances, while Bankstown City kept some cool heads as they finished the competition in third place just one point behind Hills.

Division 3

Sutherland Shire enjoyed their new silverware as they rocketed to the top of their division after dropping only one game for the entire ten rounds.

Baulkham Hills Shire (2nd) and Penrith District (3rd) were inseparable after the final rounds with 14 points apiece, with Baulkham Hills securing the higher goal percentages in a tightly contested season.

Division 4

Inner Western Suburbs held their own in Division 4 and took home the top billing with Parramatta Auburn securing second place after a dominant display of netball.

Northern Suburbs burst into third place after a dominant surge in the final rounds of the competition.

Division 5

Liverpool City enjoyed a clean sweep of the competition with a draw, while second placed Hills District who were hot on their heels for the entire competition, and with Illawarra District taking out third place the season was done and dusted.

Division 6

Inner Western Suburbs secured the title after a nine win and 1 loss season in Division 6.

St George District were only two points behind them eight wins across the ten weeks.

Baulkham Hills Shire enjoyed third place on the ladder at the conclusion of the season with six wins and four losses

Division 7

Campbelltown District were out on their own at the top of the ladder with nine wins and only one loss in their season which came at the hands of  Liverpool City who ultimately secured second place in Division 7. Liverpool City and Ku-ring-gai (3rd) finished the season on equal points, with Liverpool securing second place on a goal percentage.

Division 8

Camden & District, Northern Suburbs, and Gosford  finished 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively after ten rounds of tough competition on a Tuesday night at the Genea Netball Centre.

Division 9

An undefeated Ku-ring-gai were rewarded with the title in Division 9,  with Blacktown City finishing in second place with five wins and one draw. The battle for second place was tightly contested and came down to a narrow one point between Blue Mountains and Blacktown City.

Division 10

Division 10 was secured with a two game win margin by Camden & District in season 2016.

Hills District (2nd) and Blue Mountains (3rd) rounded out the top three to end the season.

We look forward to seeing you all again in the New Year and back for the Court Craft Night Interdistrict in 2017 at the Genea Netball Centre.