Action wraps on State Age Day 1

The first day’s play of the 2014 Netball NSW State Age Championships has wrapped at both Illawarra District and Campbelltown District Netball Associations.

It was a beautiful – if not brisk! – opening day of play, greeting visitors from all over the State to a long weekend jam-packed full of netball.

More than 3,300 players hit the courts for the first day following this morning’s Parade of Districts, which saw Hastings Valley Netball Association (Illawarra) and Grafton Netball Association (Campbelltown) presented the 2014 trophies by visiting NSW Swifts.
Read more on the Parade of Districts…

To view Results, Fixtures and Competition Ladders, please visit the 2014 State Age Championships page.  To view different age-divisions, simply choose via the drop down menu.

15/U CHAMPIONSHIP
Sutherland Shire and Eastwood Ryde remain undefeated after the first day’s play, separated by goal differential.  They lead Baulkham Hills in third and Wagga Wagga in fourth, while the following eight teams are all one win from a top four berth.

14/U CHAMPIONSHIP
Liverpool City and Sutherland Shire share top honours in first and second, respectively, separated by goal differential. Manly-Warringah and Bankstown City make up the top four with five wins and one loss to their names; Baulkham Hills, Randwick and Ku-ring-gai all sit one win outside the top four.

13/U CHAMPIONSHIP
Two points separates the top four sides after the opening day’s play.  Newcastle sit atop on goal differential, leading Sutherland Shire and Liverpool City in second and third, respectively.  They have a slim two goal buffer on fourth-placed Baulkham Hills, while Manly-Warringah, Hawkesbury City and Charlestown are closing nipping at their heels for a top four berth.

12/U CHAMPIONSHIP
Manly-Warringah and Baulkham Hills remain undefeated after the opening day, sitting atop the ladder separated by goal differences with six wins each.  They are closely followed by Wyong and Sutherland Shire in third and fourth on equal points, while the following four teams all have four wins and two losses to their names.

15/U DIVISION TWO
Camden & District sit atop the ladder with five wins and one loss so far, leading the following five teams by a slim two point margin.  St George are in second with nine points – just one shy of the ladder leaders – while (in order) Scone, Westlakes, Blue Mountains and Woy Woy are all on eight points with four wins and two losses each.

14/U DIVISION TWO
Ballina leads the competition yet to drop a game with six straight wins.  They’re followed by Inner Western Suburbs and Lakeside in second and third, separated only by goal differential. Camden & District make up the top four, while the following eight sides are separated by just two points setting up an exciting second day’s play.

13/U DIVISION TWO
Illawarra have a slim two goal buffer atop the ladder, leading Wagga Wagga and Parramatta Auburn who sit in second and third separated by goal differential.  They’re closely followed by Cessnock by one point to make up the top four, setting up an exciting second day’s play.

12/U DIVISION TWO
Blue Mountains sits atop the ladder, leading second-placed Parramatta Auburn on goal differential with both sides yet to drop a game. Wagga Wagga sit in third trailing by just one competition point, while goal differential separates Blacktown City, Inner Western Suburbs and Maitland.

15/U DIVISION THREE
Ballina leads the competition having yet to drop a game with six straight wins to their name.  However they’re closely followed by Forbes who trail by two points in second place, while Queanbeyan, Eurobodalla and Great Lakes are all on equal points.

14/U DIVISION THREE
Tamworth and Nelson Bay sit in first and second after the first day’s play, both undefeated however Nelson Bay’s only blemish is a single draw.  Maitland sits in third leading Westlakes in fourth by one point, while Young & District, Coffs Harbour and Cowra are all one win out of the top four.

13/U DIVISION THREE
Bathurst remains the only team yet to drop a game in 13/U Division Three, with the following three sides all on equal points.  Casino (second), Nelson Bay (third) and Mount Druitt (fourth) all have five wins, one loss and a draw to their names after the first day’s play. They are closely followed by Barellan and Great Lakes who are just one point out of the top four.

12/U DIVISION THREE
Nothing separates the top three sides of 12/U Division Three, with (in order) Dubbo, Bathurst and Grafton yet to drop a game.  Sutherland Shire sit in third also undefeated, however trailing by two points with a game in hand. They are closely shadowed by Kiama while the following seven teams are all on equal points.

15/U DIVISION FOUR
Leeton leads the competition by a single point, with five wins and one draw the only blemish to their perfect start to the weekend.  Temora sits in second, leading Tamworth in third by goal differential, with Young & District making up the top four.

14/U DIVISION FOUR
Leeton sits atop the ladder undefeated, leading four teams on equal points.  Armidale, Sapphire Coast, Tumut and Gunnedah all have five wins and one loss to their names so far, with Blayney, Glen Innes and Coonabarabran all within touch with two days still to play.

13/U DIVISION FOUR
Just one point separates the top five sides in the 13/U Division Four, setting the scene for an exciting weekend of netball.  Macleay leads the competition on goal differential, closely followed by Forbes, Narrabri, Glen Innes and Nambucca Valley, while Mudgee is just two points outside the top four.

12/U DIVISION FOUR
Two points separates the top five sides, with Nambucca Valley sitting atop the ladder leading second-placed Eurobodalla on goal differential.  Mount Druitt, Cowra and Cowra are all in the mix trailing by two points, however they are closely followed by no less than four teams just two points behind.

Play continues tomorrow morning, Sunday 29 June, at 8:30am at both Illawarra and Campbelltown, before the 2014 State Champions are crowned on Monday afternoon, 30 June.

Please bear with us during this heavy traffic period as the website may take longer to load.

Netball NSW is pleased to welcome Coast2Coast as an Official Partner of 2014 State Age Championships.