Athletes progress to Sydney Netball Academy Phase II

Netball NSW is pleased to announce the following athletes who have successfully progressed to Phase II trials for the 2016 Sydney Netball Academy (SNA) Squad.

Each year Netball NSW holds trials to select up-and-coming talented 14-16 years old from the Sydney Metropolitan area to form a development squad.  SNA forms an important step in the Player Development Pathway as part of the Regional Academies of Sport, and looks to focus on improving and evolving player skills.

The following 49 athletes will be invited to the next stage of selection trials, which will be held at Netball Central on Saturday 21 November:

NAME –Association
Katalina AMOSA – Sutherland Shire
Abbey BAKER – St George
Alexandra Taylor BOLTON – Bankstown City
Elise BOND – Baulkham Hills Shire
Olivia Jade BYSOUTH – Hills District
Katia May CIGNETTI – Randwick
Olivia Tea COLEMAN – Randwick
Brooklyn Rose COOTS – Sutherland Shire
Georgia COTTLE – Randwick
Georgia DEAN – Ku-ring-gai
Monique DEVINE – Randwick
Jemma DONOGHUE – Northern Suburbs
Sophie Elise DWYER – Eastwood Ryde
Kasey FIDOW – Baulkham Hills Shire
Emma GIANOTTI – Eastwood Ryde
Sarah GILBERT – Ku-ring-gai
Annabelle Cate GILLINGS – Ku-ring-gai
Catherine GRAHAM – Ku-ring-gai
Lilli Cate HARRIS – Inner Western Suburbs
Clare IONGI – Inner Western Suburbs
Talei Leilani KOROITAMANA – St George
Jessica LAGA’AIA – Inner Western Suburbs
Sophie Rose MACLENNAN-PIKE – Ku-ring-gai
Gabrielle Paris MARSH – Northern Suburbs
Sofia METAXOULI – Hills District
Olivia MITCHELL – Sutherland Shire
Leigh MYERS – Ku-ring-gai
Isobelle Christina PAMP – Manly Warringah
Brooke PATERSON – Randwick
Chloe PAUL – Sutherland Shire
Annabelle PERFREMENT – Sutherland Shire
Isabella Jade PICKUP – Eastwood Ryde
Georgina Louise RALPHS – Ku-ring-gai
Ella ROBINSON – Sutherland Shire
Celan RUSH – Liverpool City
Caprice SCHODEL – St George
Emma SEAMONS – Hills District
Charlotte SILK – Inner Western Suburbs
Anais SIMO DZUMGANG – Northern Suburbs
Kirralee SMITH – Sutherland Shire
Tahlee Kaylyn SMITH – Eastwood Ryde
Brianna TIER – Randwick
Talani TOMBS – Manly Warringah
Grace UNDERHILL – Manly Warringah
Brigitte VANDERHAM – Inner Western Suburbs
Madison Margaret WARD – Northern Suburbs
Isabella Joan WARD – Manly Warringah
Jaida Esther WHITE – Sutherland Shire
Lottie Nicole WIEGOLD – Manly Warringah

For more information on the Sydney Netball Academy visit the Netball NSW High Performance section of the website.  To speak with someone in High Performance, please contact (02) 9951 5000 during business hours or email jharrod@netballnsw.com.