Athletes selected for 2016 NNSW Waratahs’ squad

Netball NSW is pleased to announce the following athletes who have successfully progressed to the next phase of trials for the 2016 Netball NSW Waratahs’ Team to contest this year’s Australian Netball League (ANL).

These twenty athletes were selected from nominations received in accordance with the Netball NSW Selection Policy and Procedures.

This year’s NNSW Waratahs’ squad will train together on scheduled dates during February before a final selection will be made.

The ANL has undergone a major overhaul ahead of the 2016 season, with the introduction of double headers with ANZ Championship matches as part of a new alignment with the world’s premier netball competition.

This restructure also allows for up to five contracted 2016 ANZ Championship players to be named on the Team list for any ANL match. Although athletes will not be eligible to play in both the ANZ Championship and ANL matches on the weekend of 2016 ANL finals.

ANL teams linked to an Australian ANZ Championship franchise can nominate 12 non ANZ Championship contracted athletes and will be permitted to play a maximum of one athlete in an ANL match who is ineligible for selection in Australian national teams and squads.

The eight-week ANL season has been moved to run in conjunction with the 2016 ANZ Championship and is scheduled to begin on the weekend of 30 April-1 May in Brisbane and Melbourne.

2016 Netball NSW Waratahs ANL squad
Ama AGBEZE* – Ku-ring-gai
Toni ANDERSON – Sutherland Shire
Kiera AUSTIN – Eastwood Ryde
Alisha CAIRNS – Eastwood Ryde
Jessica CALDERARA – Eastwood Ryde
Kim COMMANE – St George District
Taylah DAVIES – Eastwood Ryde
Madeline HAY – Sutherland Shire
Karli IRELAND – Eastwood Ryde
Veronika JUKIC – Eastwood Ryde
Emily KEENAN – Eastwood Ryde
Brooke MILLER – Manly Warringah
Alison MILLER – Wagga Wagga
Hayley MULHERON* – Blacktown City
Vanessa MULLAMPY – Penrith District
Claire O’BRIEN – St George District
Teigan O’SHANNASSY – Manly Warringah
Amy PARMENTER – St George District
Leah PRICE – Sutherland Shire
Laura TOWELL – St George District
* Ineligible for selection in Australian national teams and squads

Head Coach – Briony Akle