DOOLEYS State League heads to Preliminary Finals

The netball community takes a step closer to Grand Final day when the 2014 DOOLEYS State League Preliminary Finals are contested this week, starting with Divisions 5-8 tomorrow (Saturday 6 September) at the Anne Clark Centre.

Haven’t got the Netball NSW State League App yet? Head to the App Store and download TODAY to get results, ladders and your favourite teams all at your fingertips!

To see a wrap of each Division’s Semi Final action, click on the Divisions below;

Check out which of your favourite teams remain in the hunt to be crowned the 2014 DOOLEYS State League Champion in their respective division…

DIVISION 2 – Tuesday 9 September, 8:30pm
Ku-ring-gai and Sutherland Shire will take to the court to decide who will meet Eastwood Ryde in the title decider.  Ku-ring-gai couldn’t stop Eastwood’s undefeated run in their Semi Final, going down 51-39, however after finishing in the top two they receive a second chance at making the Grand Final. Sutherland Shire kept their Finals alive with a 47-40 victory over Bankstown City in the Minor Semi.

The two sides have enjoyed some tight contests this season, setting up an exciting Preliminary Final showdown.  While Ku-ring-gai have finished on top on both occasions, the wins were by the slimmest of margins – one goal in Round 8, and two goals in Round 17.

DIVISION 3 – Tuesday 9 September, 7pm
Minor Premiers St George will meet Ku-ring-gai after a narrow two-goal loss to Northern Suburbs in the Major Semi Final.  Ku-ring-gai, who have three teams featuring in the Preliminary Finals, posted a 10-goal victory over Eastwood Ryde to advance their Grand Final hopes.

Both regular round fixtures went the way of St George, however were tight contests with Ku-ring-gai pushing to the final minutes.

DIVISION 4 – Tuesday 9 September, 7pm
Illawarra advance directly to the Grand Final after defeating Northern Suburbs, 49-42, in the Major Semi Final.  Northern Suburbs now have a second chance at making the title decider when they meet Parramatta Auburn in the sudden-death Preliminary Final.  Parramatta Auburn took a step closer to the Grand Final with a narrow 43-40 Semi Final win over City of Sydney/Sydney Uni.

Recent contests between the two sides have been decided by less than 10 goals, with their 2014 head-to-head record sitting at one win apiece, setting the stage for an exciting contest next week.

DIVISION 5 – Saturday 6 September, 3pm
Bankstown City and Hills District will go head-to-head to decide who will meet Minor Premiers Blue Mountains in the Grand Final.  Hills District advanced to the Preliminary Final with a seven-goal victory over City of Sydney/Sydney Uni, while Bankstown City were given a second chance to feature in the title decider after going down to Blue Mountains by six goals in the Major Semi Final.

If recent results are anything to go by, the Preliminary Final should be a tightly contested match with both teams enjoying a win over the other during the season.  Bankstown City struck first with a one-goal victory in Round 5, before Hills District got one back in Round 14 by three goals.

DIVISION 6 – Saturday 9 September, 3pm
Blacktown City head to the Preliminary Final after a 33-31 loss to Illawarra in their Semi Final, after the side finished the regular rounds in second place. They meet Ku-ring-gai who took a step closer to the Grand Final after overcoming Randwick, 52-43 in the Minor Semi Final.

The two sides traded wins during the season – Blacktown City took first honours in Round 2, before Ku-ring-gai got on top in Round 11 – setting up an exciting sudden-death showdown this weekend.

DIVISION 7 – Saturday 6 September, 1:30pm
City of Sydney/Sydney Uni and Blue Mountains will take to the court to decide who will meet Campbelltown in next week’s Grand Final.  Blue Mountains advanced to the Preliminary Final after overcoming Inner Western Suburbs, 53-37, while CSNA/Syd Uni were given a second chance after going down to Campbelltown, 42-28 in the Semi Finals.

The results were split between the two teams earlier in the season; CSNA/Syd Uni claiming a one-goal victory in Round 7, while Blue Mountains claimed a nine-goal victory more recently, in Round 16.

DIVISION 8 – Saturday 6 September, 1:30pm
Bankstown City head into the Preliminary Final having defeated Liverpool City, 57-48, to keep their Grand Final hopes alive, while Eastwood Ryde get a second chance to make the title decider after going down to Central Coast, 56-36 in the Minor Semi.

Despite Bankstown City heading into the sudden-death Final with momentum, Eastwood Ryde were able to post two victories over their opposition this season.  While the first loss was by more than 20 goals, Bankstown City pegged it back in the final regular round, setting up an exciting third clash for the 2014 season.

Make sure you come out to the Anne Clark Centre to cheer on your favourite teams to victory!

Spectator Entry Fees
NB: Season Passes NOT VALID for Final Series.

Single Entry – $4 adult, $2 student / concession / child (3-17yo) Grand Final Entry – $6 adult, $3 student / concession / child (3-17yo)

2014 DOOLEYS State League – Finals Fixture
Preliminary Finals
Sat 6 Sept 1:30pm Div 7 CSNA/Syd Uni v Blue Mountains
Div 8 Eastwood Ryde v Bankstown City
3:00pm DIv 5 Bankstown City v Hills District
Div 6 Blacktown City v Ku-ring-gai
Tues 9 Sept 7:00pm Div 3 St George v Ku-ring-gai
Div 4 Northern Suburbs v Parramatta Auburn
8:30pm Div 2 Ku-ring-gai v Sutherland Shire
Grand Finals
Sat 13 Sept 11:00am Div 7 Campbelltown v Winner PF
Div 8 Central Coast v Winner PF
1:00pm Div 5 Blue Mountains v Winner PF
Div 6 Illawarra v Winner PF
3:00pm Div 3 Northern Suburbs v Winner PF
Div 4 Illawarra v Winner PF
5:00pm Div 2 Eastwood Ryde v Winner PF