Everyone a winner at 2013 Oceania Cup

The 2013 Oceania Netball Cup has come to a close after two days of fun, laughs, music and games – all with a distinct Polynesian flavour!

Held at the Anne Clark Centre, the laid-back netball tournament saw 28 teams contest three age-divisions across Wednesday 25 and Thursday 26 September, with NSW Swift Mo’onia Gerrard closing the event with a big smile and thank you.

“It’s awesome to see the Oceania Cup grow from an idea I had to now, in its second year, grow even more with more teams participating, more supporters coming along to cheer, and everyone just getting into the spirit,” Mo’onia said.

Along with some great games on court, there was plenty happening off it from a Q&A with Mo’onia to a shooting competition, and even attending fathers, brothers and cousins got involved to form a Men’s team to play a one off game against 15U side OutKasts.

Mo’onia also took the sidelines as ‘water girl’ for Early Bird winners OREO’s , joining their cheersquad and passing on some of her netball knowledge at half-time during their game against BNC.

Congratulations to all teams on the great ‘spirit’ shown throughout both days and also to the umpires, who all volunteered their time to run the sidelines during the competition..

In the ‘spirit’ of the event, Mo’onia selected three teams which showed great sportsmanship to win the ‘Spirit Award’; 17U side Nowra were awarded for their hard work and perseverance over the two days, 13U team KNA showed true sportsmanship by helping out their opponents, while OutKasts were awarded for their fun and performance against the Men’s team.

The teams that finished top of their division received general admission tickets to attend Australian Diamonds v Malawi Queens international test at WIN Entertainment Centre in Wollongong on Wednesday 16 October.

Have you checked out Oceania Netball Cup photos on Facebook? Go to the official Netball NSW Facebook page to view all the action from both days of the tournament.

Oceania Netball Cup Results:
U/13
Winners: Afa Tasi Styles
Runners-Up: Firebirds

U/15
Winner: Friendly Islands
Runners-Up: OREO’s

U/17
Winner: Team Tonga
Runners-Up: Somoan Soldiers

For the full results, go to the Oceania Netball Cup page

Tagged Articles