Great two days of State Age so far

state-age-champs-opening-slider

Day two of the 2016 SAMSUNG State Age Championships has finished at the Illawarra District, Campbelltown District and Bankstown City Netball Associations.

After a great two days of competition we take a look at how the teams are sitting ahead of the last day of the 48th installment of one of Netball NSW’s biggest competitions.

For such a young age group the 12/U tournament has seen some wonderful netball played already across the weekend – a very promising sign for the future of netball.

The 13/U, 14/U and 15/U tournaments have also been of high quality in their respective divisions, and there is still plenty of netball to be played tomorrow, so we look forward to seeing how each division fares over the course of the final day.

For now here is how the teams are sitting heading:

12/U Championships

Baulkham Hills Shire are leading the table so far, undefeated with 13 straight wins under their belts, while the Northern Suburbs and Penrith District are hot on their heels, sitting in 2nd and 3rd place with 22 points each.

Liverpool City are at 4th , followed by Bankstown City, Sutherland Shire, Manly Warringah and Wyong District making up the next places.

12/U Division Two

Newcastle and Hawkesbury City are fighting it out for the top position in the 12/U Division Two, both winning all of their games so far. The 27 points give them a comfortable lead ahead of Wagga Wagga, Lakeside and the Blue Mountains.

Orange, Bathurst, Lismore and Parramatta Auburn are all sitting on 14 points while Westlakes District, Maitland, Hastings Valley, City of Sydney, Dubbo and the Southern Highlands make up the bottom half of the table.

12/U Division Three

Nambucca Valley are leading the competition with 12 wins so far, enjoying a two point lead over Scone & District and Shoalhaven who are toughing it out in 2nd and 3rd after day two.

Queanbeyan are hot at their heels in 4th while Woy Woy, Muswellbrook, Coffs Harbour and Barellan & District and Ballina make up the top nine teams in Division Three.

Looking further down the ladder, the remaining teams are sitting closely together and will have no trouble in scoring more points on their last day of the competition .

12/U Division Four

It’s a three-legged race in the 12/U Division Four with Forbes 1st , Lower Clarence 2nd and Nelson Bay 3rd all on equal points only separated by goal differentials.

Following the top four are Taree & District (4th ), Casino (5th ), Cessnock (6th ), Narrabri (7th ) Macleay (8th ), Kiama (9th ), Kurri Kurri (10th ), Port Stephens (11th ) and Mudgee (12 th ) with only a few points separating them.

Take a look further down the line, Mudgee District (13th ) have a two point advantage over Leeton (14th ) and Temora (15th ) who both sit on 12 points, ahead of Young & District (16th ), Inverell (17th ), Blayney (18th ), Sapphire Coast (19th ), Gunnedah (20th ), Coonabarabran (21st ), Armidale District (22nd ) and Parkes (22 nd ).

13/U Championship

Manly Warringah lead the competition undefeated and on 25 points in a competitive 13/U Championship.

Sutherland Shire (2nd ), Liverpool City (3rd ) and hosts Campbelltown District (4th ) have a handy advantage on the rest of the pack who are also putting out some outstanding performances.

13/U Division Two

Only two points separate top placed Newcastle and second-placed Wagga Wagga who enjoy a four point lead over Hawkesbury City (3 rd ) who are sitting on 22 points.

Lakeside (4th ), Dubbo (5th ) and Hastings Valley are fighting it out for a top four spot, all sitting on 18 points, while the Blue Mountains (6th ) are just one point outside the top five.

13/U Division Three

Invitational side Southern Canberra are leading the competition after two days of action, but are ineligible to take on the Champions title. Second-placed Cowra & District are now in-line to take home the silverware, enjoying a two-point lead over Shoalhaven in third place.

It’s a pretty tight race from fourth through to tenth, Great Lakes (4th ), Eurobodalla (5th ), Muswellbrook (6th ), Coffs Harbour (7th ), Griffith (8th ), Scone & District (9th ) and Tamworth (10th ).

13/U Division Four

Leeton have taken a comfortable five point lead over second-placed Casino in Division Four. Along with Casino, Kiama (3rd ) and Mudgee District (4th ) will come down to the wire at the end of day three of the tournament, all sitting on 27 points and separated by goal differences.

The top four teams take a massive lead over the rest of their opponents who still have one more day to make their way up the ladder and the opportunity of being crowned champions.

14/U Championships

Just like their 12/U Championships counterparts, the Baulkham Hills Shire 14/U Championship team are showing impressive form topping the table.

Only two points will separate Wyong District (2nd ), Manly Warringah (3rd ) and Sutherland Shire (4th ).

14/U Division Two

Gosford (1st ), Orange (2nd ) and Blue Mountains (3rd ) can hardly be separated, all sitting on 22 points – four points clear of Lismore (4th ) and Charlestown (5th ) who are both heading into day three with 18 points.

Parramatta Auburn (6th ), Hastings Valley (7th ) and Hawkesbury City (8th ) trail closely behind the top four toughest competitors.

14/U Division Three

There is nothing separating the top sides in the 14/U Division Three tournament with Nambucca Valley (1st ), Southern Canberra (2nd ), Coffs Harbour (3rd ) and Woy Woy Peninsula (4th ) leading the way.

Brunswick Byron (5th ), Great Lakes (6th ), Kiama (7th ), Ballina (8th ), Shoalhaven (9th ), Grafton (10th ), Nelson Bay (11th ), Woolgoolga District (12th ), Westlakes District (13th ) and Eurobodalla (14th ) are nipping at their heels with only a couple of points between the teams.

14/U Division Four

Once again Division Four has shown just how tough this tournament is. Scone will have the lead come day three while Casino (2nd ), Leeton (3rd ), Blayney (4th ) and Mudgee District (5th ) will all have the opportunity to take the crown as they are only separated on goal differentials.

15/U Championships

Liverpool City are leading the competition with 12 wins so far. They have a slight buffer over Sutherland Shire in second place, who have 11 wins and two losses to their name, while third place Manly Warringah, Newcastle (4 th ) and Wyong District (5 th ) are just one point behind Sutherland Shire.

Penrith District (6 th ), Eastwood Ryde (7 th ), Baulkham Hills (8 th ) and Campbelltown District (9 th ) are also close by with only two points difference between the 6th and 9th placed teams.

15/U Division Two

Blacktown City are yet to lose a game, winning 13 consecutive matches over the Saturday and Sunday.

Second place Illawarra District are two points clear of Lismore (3rd ) and the Inner Western Suburbs (4th), who both trail on 22 points and Camden & District who are sitting nicely in 4th place.

From there on sixth placed Queanbeyan cannot be separated from the rest of the pack, just proving how tight their division is.

15/U Division Three

Ballina have a four point lead with 11 wins and one draw in a tight and thrilling division three.

There has already been 13 draws in this division and every team is contesting for top a top three position.

Nelson Bay (2nd ), Tamworth (3rd ) and Gunnedah have caught themselves in a three-horse race, all enjoying a two point advantage over fifth place Shoalhaven.

15/U Division Four

Kiama enjoy a comfortable four point lead ahead of the third day of competition. Having not yet lost a game they are sitting on 24 points, while Wollondilly (2nd ), Brunswick Byron (3rd ) and Eurobodalla (4 th ) share 20 points, meaning anyone can take the victory after tomorrow’s play.

Only one point behind, Leeton are in fifth place and have a chance to jump into the top four, while Sapphire Coast (6th ) and Woolgoolga District are just two wins away from also making it into the top four.

Play will continue tomorrow morning, Monday 4 July, at Campbelltown District, Illawarra District and Bankstown City Netball Associations.

Results will be frozen on the Netball NSW website in the lead-up to the final rounds to add to the excitement of crowning our 2016 SAMSUNG State Champions. We ask for patience from our netball community as we update details.

2016 Presentations will commence as soon as possible following the conclusion of the final round.

MORE INFO ON OUR SAMSUNG STATE AGE CHAMPS PAGE