Netball’s twilight comp concludes this week

The Court Craft Night Interdistrict competition will conclude for another year when the 2014 season wraps up this week, starting with Divisions 5 to 8 tonight, Monday 8 December, at the Anne Clark Centre.

The final competition to be held at Netball NSW’s former headquarters, the 2014 Champions will be decided from their final ladder positions with presentations to be held upon conclusion of the final round.

Look out on Netball NSW’s Facebook page for photo updates from the final week.

See how your favourite teams are faring as we enter the final week of competition…

DIVISION 1
The 2014 Champion and Runners-Up have already been decided despite the final week’s results, with Liverpool City sitting undefeated atop the ladder with nine wins and a four-point buffer on second-placed Manly Warringah – who in turn are four points ahead of third-placed Baulkham Hills.

While the results are decided there is still plenty of reason to get excited about the final round, with first and second going head-to-head on Tuesday 9 December at 7pm, so make sure you come down to the Anne Clark Centre to see some awesome netball live in action.

DIVISION 2
Northern Suburbs are in top spot and look likely to claim the Champions title with two points and superior goals for/against percentage to second-placed Bankstown City.  The top two will meet in the final round on Tuesday and should Bankstown City claim victory, they could also challenge Northern Suburbs for the trophy depending on goal differential.

While the top two battle for the title, third-placed Blacktown City take on fourth-placed Sutherland Shire, and fifth-placed Manly Warringah take the court against Penrith District.

DIVISION 3
Illawarra are knocking of the door of the title with a two-point buffer and greater goal differential to Hills District, who are in second place.  Illawarra meet St George while Baulkham hills take on Sutherland Shire at 8:30pm on Tuesday; however the match of the round will be between Hills District and Parramatta Auburn.

Hills are a whisker out of top spot and will need to win to remain in the top two, having only a slim one-point lead on third-placed Parramatta.  Should Parramatta win they would leap frog Hills into second place to claim 2014 Runners-Up.

DIVISION 4
Liverpool City have sewn up the Division 4 title with an eight-point buffer on their nearest rivals.  That being said there is still doubt over who will finish Runners-Up with second and third, Hills District and Baulkham Hills, tied on 10 competition points apiece.

If the neighbouring Associations both post wins in the final round, the result will fall to goals for/against to remain in touch with the top two; Hills District will meet Eastwood Ryde while Baulkham Hills take on Sutherland Shire on Tuesday at 7pm.

DIVISION 5
Ku-ring-gai will be crowned 2014 Champions, entering the final round with a four-point lead over Bankstown City at the top of the ladder.  However Bankstown have strong competition for the Runners-Up spot from Manly Warringah who sit two points shy in third.

Bankstown must win against Penrith District (fifth) to maintain their hold, while Manly Warringah meet Ku-ring-gai, and Blacktown City (sixth) take on Sutherland Shire (fourth) at 8:30pm on Monday 8 December.

DIVISION 6
Eastwood Ryde have claimed the Division 6 title with eight wins and one loss so far, sitting four points clear of their nearest rivals.  City of Sydney/Sydney University are in second place on superior goal differential to Inner Western Suburbs in third. A win to both in the final round will see the goals for/against tally determine Runners-Up.

All three games will be played on Monday at 7pm with Eastwood Ryde (first) meeting Ku-ring-gai (fourth), CSNA/Sydney Uni taking on Liverpool City (fifth), and Inner Western Suburbs (third) going head-to-head with Hills District (sixth).

DIVISION 7
2014 Champions title will go to Baulkham Hills with the side four points clear of their nearest rival in first place.  However there is still contention on second through to fourth position, with two points separating three teams.

Randwick sits in second place, two points clear of Inner Western Suburbs and Northern Suburbs who are separated in third and fourth place by goal differential, both with 12 competition points ahead of the final game. The game of the round couldbe between Randwick and Inner Western Suburbs who go head-to-head at 8:30pm on Monday with the result almost certainly deciding who finishes Runners-Up. Northern Suburbs could be the team to spoil that party if they enjoy a healthy victory in the final round to reach 12 competition points and an improved goal differential; they meet Blue Mountains at 8:30pm.

DIVISION 8
Blacktown City will finish Division 8 Champions regardless of this week’s results, as they head into the final round with a four-point buffer. However the Runners-Up position is still up for grabs with Bankstown City and Camden & District locked on equal points.

To add to the excitement the two teams will meet at 7pm on Monday with the result determining the team to finish second. Meanwhile Blacktown City will meet St George (fourth), Blue Mountains (fifth) take on Inner Western Suburbs (eighth), Illawarra (sixth) go head-to-head with Parramatta Auburn (seventh), while Hawkesbury City’s season has finished with a Bye this week.

DIVISION 9
The only division to not have an indication of who will claim the Champions title, there is plenty to play for in Division 9 in the final round.  Eastwood Ryde and Bankstown City are locked on equal points at the top of the ladder, with little difference between their percentages (Eastwood have a 0.68 percent advantage on their rival).

That means it all comes down to the final game of the season; Eastwood Ryde will take on Randwick (fourth), while Bankstown City go head-to-head with Hawkesbury City (third) at 7pm on Thursday 11 December.  Other fixtures include; Parramatta Auburn (fifth) v Fairfield City (tenth), St George (seventh) v Camden & District (eighth), and Blue Mountains (sixth) v Blacktown City (ninth).