NID Competition Hits Halfway Mark

The 2012 Court Craft Plexipave Night Interdistrict competition is quickly moving towards the business end of the season, with the twilight tournament hitting the halfway mark this week.

Seven teams from across the ten divisions are yet to drop a game after six weeks of round-robin competition at the Anne Clark Centre.

Download the 2012 Netball NSW Night Interdistrict Lite App to have fixtures and results at your fingertips.

Users can access all ten Divisions’ fixtures and results, NID-specific news, as well as save their favourite teams for quick access. The App is now available via the App Store, and has some fantastic features for iPhone users.

Read more on the 2012 Netball NSW Night Interdistrict Lite App.

DIVISION ONE
Sutherland Shire sit atop the ladder undefeated, two points clear of Manly-Warringah who are in second place. Last round saw Manly-Warringah defeat third-placed Northern Suburbs by just three goals, setting up a tight contest for final placings over the second half of the competition in the top division.
Next Round Wed 14 Nov @ 7.00pm: Bankstown City v Northern Suburbs; Penrith v Sutherland Shire; Illawarra v Manly-Warringah.
Ladder/ Draw & Results

DIVISION TWO
Liverpool City remains undefeated with 14 points atop the ladder.  They are closely followed by Inner Western Suburbs, while only two points separate the other four teams in the division.
Next Round Wed 14 Nov @ 8.30pm: Blacktown City v Inner Western Suburbs; Liverpool City v Manly-Warringah; Eastwood Ryde v Hills District.
Ladder/ Draw & Results

DIVISION THREE
Four points separate the top five teams in the third division, with Hills District two points clear of Randwick at the top of the table.  Close behind are Sutherland Shire, Ku-ring-gai and Parramatta Auburn, setting up a hotly contested competition.
Next Round Wed 14 Nov @ 8.30pm: Penrith v Baulkham Hills; Parramatta Auburn v Blue Mountains; Ku-ring-gai v Eastwood Ryde; Randwick v Sutherland Shire; Hills District BYE.
Ladder/ Draw & Results

DIVISION FOUR
Manly-Warringah sit atop the ladder undefeated, with just one point separating second-placed Ku-ring-gai and third-placed Liverpool City.  With the two teams meeting in the next round, the stage is set for a tightly contested match next week.
Next Round Wed 14 Nov @ 8.30pm: Baulkham Hills v Manly-Warringah; Parramatta Auburn v Sutherland Shire; Ku-ring-gai v Liverpool City.
Ladder/ Draw & Results

DIVISION FIVE
Illawarra lead the Division Five competition on 10 points, with three teams nipping at their heels equal on eight points – Liverpool City, Gosford and Campbelltown.
Next Round Wed 14 Nov @ 8.30pm: Inner Western Suburbs v Baulkham Hills; Illawarra v Campbelltown; Hills District v Eastwood Ryde; Liverpool City v Randwick; Gosford BYE.
Ladder/ Draw & Results

DIVISION SIX
Blacktown City and Hawkesbury City are on equal points at the top of the ladder, with just a six per cent goal difference separating the two teams.  Fairfield City rounds up the top three, while Penrith is close behind in a tight contest.
Next Round Wed 14 Nov @ 8.30pm: Bankstown City v Hawkesbury City; Illawarra v Penrith; Blacktown City v Fairfield City.
Ladder/ Draw & Results

DIVISION SEVEN
Blue Mountains leads the group, undefeated at the halfway mark, four points clear of Camden and Manly-Warringah, who are separated by goal difference.  With first and second set to meet in round seven, it is set for a tight tussle next week.
Next Round Wed 14 Nov @ 8.30pm: Baulkham Hills v Hawkesbury City; Manly-Warringah v Fairfield City; Blue Mountains v Camden.
Ladder/ Draw & Results

DIVISION EIGHT
Hills District and Eastwood Ryde are on equal points at the top of Division Eight, with just four per cent goal difference separating the two teams.  Fairfield City and Ku-ring-gai, also on equal points, follow close behind.
Next Round Wed 14 Nov @ 7.00pm: Bankstown City v Hills District; Ku-ring-gai v Parramatta Auburn; Eastwood Ryde v Fairfield City.
Ladder/ Draw & Results

DIVISION NINE
Liverpool City sits four points clear of second-place Wyong, while the remaining four teams are all on equal points with only goal difference separating them, setting up for a tightly contested Division Nine.
Next Round Wed 14 Nov @ 7.00pm: Blacktown City v Mount Druitt; Sutherland Shire v Wyong; Gosford v Liverpool City.
Ladder/ Draw & Results

DIVISION TEN
Four points separate the top three teams, with Penrith undefeated atop the ladder.  Which team will sit clear in second place will be decided next round with less than one per cent goal difference separating second place Inner Western Suburbs and third place Fairfield City, and the two teams set to go head-to-head on Wednesday.
Next Round Wed 14 Nov @ 7.00pm: Camden v Mount Druitt; Parramatta Auburn v Penrith; Fairfield City v Inner Western Suburbs.
Ladder/ Draw & Results