NID hits the halfway point

The 2015 Court Craft Night Interdistrict competition is quickly picking up speed with Round 4 contested this week. Yet it seems only yesterday the competition made its debut at Netball Central…

This year’s competition commenced on Tuesday 6 October, and is split across three nights and ten divisions; each night has two timeslots, with games played at 7pm and 8:30pm.

Divisions 8-10 got Round 4 underway last night, with more exciting contests to be played tonight between Divisions 1-4.  See how your team is faring with a snapshot of the action below.

Division 1
St George and Sutherland Shire lead the pack with both having yet to drop a game.  They’re closely followed by Northern Suburbs (3rd), Manly Warringah (4th), Baulkham Hills Shire (5th) and Eastwood Ryde in an exciting top division contest.

Fifty percent of the matches played thus far have been decided by five goals or less, setting the scene for a tight contest between the teams.

Tonight – Sutherland Shire v Northern Suburbs, Eastwood Ryde v Baulkham Hills Shire, St George v Manly Warringah.

Division 2
Ku-ring-gai are the only undefeated side, leading Penrith District (2nd), Northern Suburbs (3rd), Hills District (4th), Randwick (5th) and Manly Warringah (6th).  Unsurprisingly, Ku-ring-gai have the best defensive and attacking records so far; however it’s a lot closer in the middle of the pack.

Four percent goal differential separates second through to fourth, with also very little difference between their goal tallies.

Tonight – Manly Warringah v Penrith District, Ku-ring-gai v Northern Suburbs, Randwick v Hills District.

Division 3
Bankstown City are also undefeated atop the ladder, leading Ku-ring-gai (2nd) in a tightly contested Division 3 competition.  Ku-ring-gai (2nd), Liverpool City (3rd) and Sutherland Shire (4th) are each on four competition points, separated by the slightest of goal differential margins. Parramatta Auburn and Blacktown City make up 5th and 6th.

Round 4 offers up an interesting anomaly with every side up against their nearest ladder neighbour – first v second, third v fourth, and fifth v sixth.  No doubt that will result in some ladder movements and also give Parramatta Auburn and Blacktown City the opportunity to claim their first win of the season.

Tonight – Liverpool City v Sutherland Shire, Bankstown City v Ku-ring-gai, Parramatta Auburn v Blacktown City.

Division 4
Eastwood Ryde leads a hotly contested Division 4, with Penrith District (2nd), Baulkham Hills Shire (3rd), Hills District (4th), St George (5th) and Manly Warringah (6th) closely following suit. Goal differential is all that separates Penrith District and Baulkham Hills Shire, as well as Hills District and St George.

Tonight – St George v Eastwood Ryde, Manly Warringah v Baulkham Hills Shire, Hills District v Penrith District.

Division 5
The two ‘B Cities’ – Bankstown and Blacktown – are locked on equal points at the top of the ladder having yet to drop a game this season.  Bankstown City holds first place on superb goal differential, while Inner Western Suburbs (3rd), Northern Suburbs (4th), Ku-ring-gai (5th) and Parramatta Auburn (6th) close behind.

While Blacktown City holds second spot, Inner Western Suburbs are hot on their heels, boasting a greater goal differential by almost 10 percent.

TomorrowNorthern Suburbs v Ku-ring-gai, Blacktown City v Parramatta Auburn, Inner Western Suburbs v Bankstown City.

Division 6
Illawarra District leads a hotly contested Division 6 with 3rd through to 6th all locked on equal points.  Following closely on Illawarra’s heels is Hawkesbury City in second place, followed by Bankstown City (3rd), Randwick (4th), Sutherland Shire (5th), and Blue Mountains.

Whilst Illawarra are the only team to remain undefeated, the numbers are fairly even across the board with under 20 percent goal differential separating the competition.

Tomorrow – Illawarra District v Randwick, Sutherland Shire v Blue Mountains, Hawkesbury City v Bankstown City.

Division 7
St George remains undefeated atop the ladder leading Inner Western Suburbs and Penrith District in second and third, with the duo separated by goal differential. The same can be said for fourth-placed Northern Suburbs and fifth-placed Hawkesbury City, with Eastwood Ryde in sixth.

It sets up a tantalising match-up to headline tomorrow night with Inner Western Suburbs and Penrith District meeting at 7:00pm; the winner will not only get the points, but also second place outright.

Tomorrow – St George v Northern Suburbs, Penrith District v Inner Western Suburbs, Hawkesbury City v Eastwood Ryde.

Division 8
Camden & District lead the competition, undefeated atop the ladder with four wins to their name; they’re closing followed by Hawkesbury City and St George in second and third, respectively. It will add extra spice to next week’s contest when Hawkesbury City and St George meet in Round 5, with just two competition points separating the two ladder rivals.

Liverpool City sits in fourth spot, holding out fifth-place Blue Mountains on goal differential with Penrith District rounding out the competition.

Next Week – St George v Hawkesbury City, Camden & District v Blue Mountains, Liverpool City v Penrith District.

Division 9
Goal differential is all that separates the top three sides in Division 9, setting up an exciting second half of the competition.  Baulkham Hills Shire holds top spot by the slightest of margins, with Hills District in second and Gosford in third.

Fourth-placed Eastwood Ryde are only two points shy of the top three, with Kiama and Blacktown City rounding out the competition.

Next Week – Hills District v Blacktown City, Kiama v Gosford, Eastwood Ryde v Baulkham Hills Shire.

Division 10
Parramatta Auburn and Illawarra District lead Division 10 on equal points, separated by goal differential; which will add some extra incentive when the two sides meet in Round 5 next week.  Both remain undefeated thus far in the season, and lead Hills District (3rd), Blacktown City (4th), Camden & District (5th) and Hawkesbury City (6th).

Blacktown City and Camden & District are also on the same competition points, and will also meet next week with the winner gaining advantage over their rival.

Next Week – Hills District v Hawkesbury City, Parramatta Auburn v Illawarra District, Blacktown City v Camden & District.