Regional State League updates

Regional State League was contested over the weekend with Far North Coast getting their competition underway at Yamba Indoor Courts, while Hunter took a step closer to the Finals with Day 2 held at Maitland Netball Association.

FAR NORTH COAST
Click here for Fixture/Results/Ladder
The first three rounds were contested last Sunday 15 March with Lismore the only remaining undefeated side sitting atop the ladder.  They lead defending Champions Grafton in second place, who fell to the competition leaders by six goals, 29-35, in Round 2, while Casino round up the Top 3.

Lismore will enjoy a Bye first up when the teams gather for the final day’s play on Sunday 26 April at Goonellabah Indoor Courts, in Lismore’s eastern suburbs; Lower Clarence (fourth) will meet Grafton, and Brunswick Byron (fifth) take on Casino.

HUNTER
Click here for Fixture/Results/Ladder
DIVISION 1
Newcastle 21s retain their position atop the ladder having yet to drop a game after nine rounds.  They’ve began to pull away from the competition, sitting six points ahead of the next three teams who are all on 10 points.

Charlestown Opens are in second spot after holding out Newcastle 17s (third) and Scone Opens (fourth) on goal percentage, setting up an exciting finish as the competition heads into Finals.

While Scone Opens will enjoy a Bye in the opening round of Day 3 this Sunday 22 March, Charlestown Opens and Newcastle 17s will meet first up at 3:05pm; Newcastle 21s meet Wyong District 21s (fifth), and Maitland Opens (seventh) take on Lakeside 17s (sixth).

DIVISION 2
Just one solidary point separates the top two after nine rounds, with Wyong District holding out Woy Woy and the second-placed side drew with Nelson Bay (fourth) in the last round played on Sunday.

Westlakes sits in third one point ahead of Nelson Bay with the two sides meeting in the opening round this weekend at 2:30pm, setting up an exciting contest for spectators. Meanwhile Singleton meet Port Stephens and Woy Woy take on Kurri Kurri, while the ladder leaders Wyong District have a Bye first up.

DIVISION 3
It’s another tight contest in Division 3 with two points separating the top three as we head into the third day of competition. Westlakes 17s are in first with just one loss marring their record so far, following by Newcastle 15s in second and Charlestown 17s in third.

Maitland 17s (fourth) and Wyong District 17s (fifth) are nipping at the heels of the top 3, also separated by just a single points.

DIVISION 4
Hastings Valley 15s leads the Division 4 competition… however only just, with both Charlestown 15s (second) and Lakeside 15s (third) trailing by a couple points with a game in hand after the ladder-leaders have already had their Bye.

Singleton 15s will enjoy a Bye for Round 10 while Lakeside 15s meet Kurri Kurri 15s, Maitland 15s will take on Hastings Valley 15s, and Nelson Bay 15s and Charlestown 15s will go head-to-head at 3:05pm.

DIVISION 5 – POOL A
Lakeside 14s lead the competition with a draw the only mark on their near-perfect season after five wins in six appearances. They lead Westlakes 15s in second, while Muswellbrook 15s and Maitland 15s are in a battle for third separated by goal percentage.

DIVISION 5 – POOL B
Charlestown 14s remain undefeated after the first nine rounds, with eight wins from as many matches.  They’re closely followed by Scone 15s who trail by two points in second place, followed by Westlakes 14s in third.