State Age action wraps on Day 1

The first day’s play of the 45th Netball NSW State Age Championships has wrapped at Campbelltown, Bankstown City and Parramatta Auburn Netball Associations.

More than 3,500 players hit the courts for the first day of action following this morning’s Parade of Districts, which saw Griffith Netball Association (Campbelltown), Mudgee Netball Association (Bankstown City) and Brunswick Byron Netball Association (Parramatta Auburn) crowned the 2013 winners.

15U CHAMPIONSHIP
Liverpool City and Wyong sit atop the ladder with both sides undefeated thus far with six wins.  They are closely followed by Manly-Warringah and Northern Suburbs having a draw to each of their name, while Sutherland Shire finishes off the top five.
draws/results | ladder

14U CHAMPIONSHIP
The top five sides are all on equal points, setting up an exciting contest heading into the second day of play.  Baulkham Hills holds top spot on goal percentage, followed closely by Manly-Warringah, Northern Suburbs, Eastwood Ryde and Liverpool City. 
draws/results | ladder

13U CHAMPIONSHIP
Manly-Warringah is yet to drop a game with six straight wins to their name.  Nipping closely at their heels are Bankstown City and Newcastle on equal points, while Liverpool City, Sutherland Shire and Northern Suburbs are all only just two competition points from top spot.
draws/results | ladder

12U CHAMPIONSHIP
Four teams sit undefeated after the first day’s play, with Northern Suburbs holding top spot on goal percentage.  They are closely followed by Newcastle, Sutherland Shire and Baulkham Hills with Liverpool City sitting just behind by two points.
draws/results | ladder

15U DIVISION TWO
Dubbo sits three points clear atop the ladder, leading Hills District, Woy Woy and Southern Highlands who are separated by goal percentage.  However with five teams just one point behind the top four, it sets up an exciting contest of Day 2 tomorrow.
draws/results | ladder

14U DIVISION TWO
Just three competition points separates the top ten teams in this division, showing how close the competition is after the first’s day play.  City of Sydney holds top honours by a slim margin, holding out Camden, Woy Woy and Orange by just a single point.
draws/results | ladder

13U DIVISION TWO
Blue Mountains sits two points clear atop the ladder, leading four teams separated by goal percentage.  Wagga Wagga, Singleton, Ballina and Lakeside are all on 10 points, a clear display of the close contest ahead of Day 2.
draws/results | ladder

12U DIVISION TWO
Lismore holds top honours after the first day’s play, leading second-placed Parramatta Auburn, while Wagga Wagga and Inner Western Suburbs duke it out for third and fourth position on equal points.  Inner Western Suburbs have a tough opening to Day 2 action to keep in touch with Wagga, meeting frontrunners Lismore in the opening round to tomorrow’s play.
draws/results | ladder

15U DIVISION THREE
Two points separates the top nine teams in this division, with Bathurst only slightly ahead in top spot by a slim margin.  Bathurst holds out Sapphire Coast, Muswellbrook and Wollondilly by just one point, with the latter meeting in the opening round of tomorrow setting up an exciting day’s play for Day 2.
draws/results | ladder

14U DIVISION THREE
Bathurst also sits atop the 14U ladder, sharing top honours with Southern Highlands with both sides yet to drop a match.  They face tough competition from Coffs Harbour and Cessnock who sit just outside the top two, while Lismore and Forbes are closely nipping at the heels of the top three.
draws/results | ladder

13U DIVISION THREE
Four teams remain undefeated thus far to secure the top four positions after the first day’s play.  Nambucca Valley hold top spot on goal percentage, marginally ahead of Bathurst in second place, Westlakes in third and Barellan in fourth.
draws/results | ladder

12U DIVISION THREE
It’s a tight contest after the first day’s play, with barely a fingernail separating the top eight teams in this division. Southern Highlands and Cessnock hold top honours on equal nine points, while Barellan trails by just one point to round up the top three.
draws/results | ladder

15U DIVISION FOUR
Ulladulla lead the competition after the first day’s play, one win ahead of Gunnedah, Parkes and Casino who are separated by goal percentage. The close on-court action continues tomorrow, with Ulladulla meeting Parkes in the opening round of Day 2.
draws/results | ladder

14U DIVISION FOUR
Blayney as pulled out to a three point lead after Day 1, with Sapphire Coast and Tamworth sitting in second and third position separated by goal percentage.  They are closely followed by Nambucca Valley, Cowra, Ulladulla and Lower Clarence who all have five wins to their name thus far.
draws/results | ladder

13U DIVISION FOUR
Four points separate the top five teams, displaying a close contest after the first day’s play. Young hold top spot with a slim two points lead over Parkes and Cowra, followed by Brunswick Byron and Sapphire Coast rounding out the top five.
draws/results | ladder

12U DIVISION FOUR
Casino hold top honours with five straight wins to their name, followed closely by Lower Clarence in second position, and Mount Druitt, Nambucca Valley and Forbes all battling it out on equal points.  The top two sides, Casino and Lower Clarence, will open the action tomorrow when they meet for the opening round of Day 2.
draws/results | ladder

Please bear with us during this heavy traffic period as the website may take longer to load.

With over 3,500 participants in 304 teams from 91 Associations across four age groups and four divisions, this weekend is sure to be a fantastic three days of netball.  Good luck to all the teams and have fun!