Swifts lead netball nominations for NSW Awards

On the back of winning the 2019 Suncorp Super Netball title, the NSW Swifts have been nominated in the Team of the Year category for the 2019 NSW Sports Awards.

The nomination is one of three for the Swifts with head coach Briony Akle nominated for Coach of the Year, and the club’s general manager, Nikki Horton, up for Administrator of the Year.

In further good news for the sport, Netball NSW has been nominated in the Organisation of the Year category, with Super Netball umpire Helen George in the running for Official of the Year.

Netball is also included in the Event of the Year category on the back of the hugely successful Hart Junior State Titles in Penrith and Baulkham Hills, while the NSW Marie Little Shield Team are up for Team of the Year with a Disability.

As well as crowning the winners, the ceremony will also see six of the state’s sports greats inducted into the NSW Hall of Champions, with the late Richie Benaud elevated to Legend status.

The Awards take place at The Star Sydney on Monday, 18 November.

2019 NSW SPORTS AWARDS NOMINATIONS 

Athlete of the Year

  • Mariafe Artcho del Solar (Beach Volleyball)
  • Cate Campbell (Swimming)
  • Alex De Minaur (Tennis)
  • Jessica Fox (Paddle)
  • Rhiannon Iffland (High Diving)
  • Ellyse Perry (Cricket)
  • James Tedesco (Rugby League)

Athlete of the Year with a Disability 

  • Erik Horrie (Rowing)
  • Lauren Parker (Para Triathlon)
  • Amanda Reid (Cycling)
  • Oscar Stubbs (Blind Sports)
  • Tiffany Thomas-Kane (Swimming)
  • Kelly Wren (Tennis)

Young Athlete of the Year

  • Kennedy Cooper (Diving)
  • Shyla Heal (Basketball)
  • Lorcan Redmond (Triathlon)
  • Naomi Scott (Surf Life Saving)
  • Amy Watson (Indoor Skydiving)
  • Matthew Wilson (Swimming)

Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

  • Jasmine Greenwood (Swimming)
  • Dylan Littlehales (Paddle)
  • Ethan Scaturchio (Blind Sports)
  • Hayley Slocombe (Wheelchair Tennis)
  • Kallan Strong (Tenpin Bowling)
  • Ben Tudhope (Para Snowboard)

Masters Athlete of the Year

  • Elizabeth Hole (Archery)
  • Paul Lemmon (Surf Life Saving)
  • Clary Munns (Swimming)
  • Geoff Stoker (Cycling)

Team of the Year

  • NSW Blues (Rugby League)
  • NSW Breakers (Cricket)
  • NSW Swifts (Netball)
  • NSW Waratahs Womens (Rugby Union)
  • Rowing NSW Interstate Team (Rowing)
  • Sydney FC W-League (Football)

Team of the Year with a Disability 

  • NSW Blind Cricket National Inclusion Championships Team (Blind Cricket)
  • NSW Cerebral Palsy Football (Football)
  • NSW Country Ivor Burge Women (Basketball)
  • NSW Marie Little OAM Shield (Netball)
  • NSW Wheelchair Rugby League (Wheelchair Rugby League)
  • Wollongong Roller Hawks (Wheelchair Basketball)

Organisation of the Year

  • AFL NSW/ACT
  • Cricket NSW
  • Football NSW
  • Hockey NSW
  • Netball NSW
  • NSW Rugby League

Event of the Year

  • AFL National Inclusion Carnival (Australian Football)
  • GIO Ozday 10K (Wheelchair Racing)
  • IBSA Goalball Youth World Championships (Goalball)
  • Junior State Titles Competition (Netball)
  • Vissla Sydney Surf Pro (Surfing)
  • VolleyFest (Beach Volleyball)

Coach of the Year

  • Briony Akle (Netball)
  • Steve Corica (Football)
  • Joe Costanzo (Judo)
  • Simon Cusack (Swimming)
  • Brad Fittler (Rugby League)
  • Matthew Horsnell (Athletics)

Official of the Year

  • Angus Gardner (Rugby Union)
  • Helen George (Netball)
  • Stephen Gillespie (Table Tennis)
  • Faye Lewis (Swimming)
  • Zeke Newman (Hockey)
  • Helen Maree Rosenberg (Wheelchair Basketball)

Administrator of the Year

  • Craig Beed (Hockey)
  • Chris Cunningham (Triathlon)
  • Michelle Hanley (Football)\
  • Nikki Horton (Netball)
  • Peter Tate (Paddle & Commonwealth Games)
  • David Trodden ( Rugby League)