90 Years of Netball NSW: Our Associations

At the heart of netball in NSW are the players, coaches, umpires, officials and volunteers who are participating in the sport out on the courts each week in our Associations.

From Sydney Metro to the Far North Coast and down to the Southern Highlands and the Illawarra; as far as the Hunter Region and the Riverina and out to Orange and Dubbo,  over 115,000 members were registered with Netball NSW in 2018. That’s not even counting the parents, family members, supporters and helpers who make the long drives, wake up early each weekend, sit out in the cold on the sidelines of an evening and cheer loudly for their team!

It is the Associations that keep our sport alive and it is at that grassroots level where our future champions are taught, developed and inspired.

The first was Manly-Warringah in 1938 and the latest was the Men’s Netball Association in 2015 and over the last 90 years the Associations that are registered through Netball NSW have grown to 115 strong.

They bring the passion, the hard-work, the learnings and the opportunities, and as we look back over 90 Years of Netball NSW, our celebrations cannot be complete without acknowledging the Associations who have been with us at various points along that journey.

History of Netball Association Establishments:

 

Association Established
Manly-Warringah 1938
Illawarra District 1940
Orange 1942
Griffith 1947
Lismore & District 1947
Lithgow District 1947
Maitland 1947
St. George District 1947
Cowra & District 1950
Eastwood-Ryde 1950
Muswellbrook 1950
Tamworth 1950
Wagga Wagga 1950
Condobolin 1951
Newcastle 1953
Parramatta-Auburn 1954
Coffs Harbour 1955
Gunnedah 1958
Kyogle 1958
Singleton 1958
Sutherland Shire 1960
Bankstown City 1961
Gosford 1961
Wyong District 1961
Chalestown 1962
Lakeside 1962
Grafton 1963
Kurri Kurri 1963
Westlakes & District 1963
Camden & District 1964
Hawkesbury City 1964
Inner West 1966
Nambucca Valley 1966
Blacktown City 1967
Blue Mountains 1968
City of Sydney 1968
Gloucester & District 1968
Hills District 1968
Liverpool City 1968
Narrabri 1968
Glen Innes 1969
Ku-ring-gai 1969
Northern Suburbs 1969
Randwick 1969
Casino 1970
Cessnock District 1970
Dubbo 1970
Campbelltown District 1972
Penrith District 1972
Tumut 1972
Fairfield City & District 1973
Wollondilly 1973
Baulkham Hill Shire 1974
Forbes 1974
Tenterfield 1974
Woy Woy Peninsula 1974
Manning Valley 1975
Mudgee 1975
Taree & District 1975
Bathurst 1976
Scone & District 1976
Shoalhaven 1976
Young & District 1976
Cootamundra 1977
Hastings Valley 1977
Hume 1977
Dungog & District 1978
Leeton 1978
West Wyalong 1978
Yass 1978
Ballina 1980
Goulburn & District 1980
Macleay 1980
Moree District 1980
Quirindi 1980
Mount Druitt & District 1981
Northern Riverina 1982
Ulladulla & District 1982
AFL Riverina  1982
Armidale District 1983
Inverell 1983
Nelson Bay 1983
Cooma 1984
Coonabarabran 1984
Eurbodalla 1984
Parkes & District 1984
Southern Highlands 1984
Lower Clarence 1985
Kiama 1986
Lake Cargelligo 1986
Wellington 1986
Bourke 1987
Brunswick Byron 1987
Great Lakes 1987
Nyngan 1987
Queanbeyan 1987
Blayney District 1988
Coonamble 1988
Port Stephens 1988
Cobar 1989
Group 14 1989
Jindabyne 1989
Sapphire Coast 1991
Warren 1992
Temora 1993
Narrandera 1995
Bellingen 1999
Hillston 1999
Woolgoolga District 2006
Coolamon Comets 2010
Barellan 2011
Gilgandra 2011
Bermagui 2012
Men’s Netball 2015