NSW Talent & Regional Talent squads named

Netball NSW is happy to announce that the below athletes have been selected for the 2019 NSW Talent Squad.

Hundreds of netballers from all over New South Wales recently trailled for the 17/U and 19/U State Teams, which were announced yesterday.

In addition to naming the 12 players in each of the State Teams, selectors also identified 26 for next year’s NSW Talent Squad, which will keep the players engaged in the Netball NSW High Performance Pathway.

Each player selected in the Talent Squad – which includes athletes from regional and metro areas – impressed selectors with their potential to play for NSW in the future.

Also announced today is the Regional Talent Squad, a group which – unlike the main NSW Talent Squad – focuses solely on Regional athletes.

During the State Team trials there were a number of regional athletes which showed great potential. The Regional Talent encompasses athletes from the seven regional areas in NSW; Hunter, West/Central West, Far North Coast, South Coast, Northern Inland, North Coast, Riverina.

The aim of this program is to provide selected athletes with more opportunity to excel in netball. Many of these regional athletes may not have access to specialist coaching and Strength and Conditioning sessions, hence this second Talent Squad was formed.

Netball NSW would like to take this opportunity to congratulate all athletes selected.

2019 Talent Squad

Alysha Pearson Penrith District
Amelia Kirgan Bankstown City
Anastasia Afoa Liverpool City
Ashleigh Selwyn St George District
Beatrice Dignan Sutherland Shire
Brooklyn O’Mara Wyong District
Charlotte Smith Sutherland Shire
Courtney Castle Blacktown City
Dakota Thomas Northern Suburbs
Elecia Parrott Blacktown City
Emily Wise Manly Warringah
Erin O’Brien Hills District
Georgia Cottle Northern Suburbs
Hannah Cullen Newcastle
Hayley Biddulph Manly Warringah
Jemma Donoghue Northern Suburbs
Laura Cook Hills District
Madeline Melvelle Manly Warringah
Matilda Elliott Lismore & District
Olivia Coleman Eastwood Ryde
Olivia Johnston Penrith District
Rose Hughes Blacktown City
Sarah Okunbor Blacktown City
Stella Atkinson Ballina
Tegan Holland Sutherland Shire
Violet Wetsteyn Blacktown City

Regional Talent Squad

Amelia Wilcox Orange
Anna Atkinson Newcastle
Annalise Maier Orange
Charlise Cleary Queanbeyan
Clancy Best Bathurst
Eliza Perkins Tamworth
Elly Davidson Gosford
Emily Burton Glen Innes
Emily Williams Orange
Erin Asquith Newcastle
Freya Peacock Brunswick Byron
Gillian Leecroft Gosford
Grace Korovata Leeton
Isabella de Vivo Woy Woy Penninsula
Jessica Kelly Wyong District
Lucy Tonkin Newcastle
Maddison Mueller Lakeside
Melissa Winter Great Lakes
Milla Evans Wyong District
Natasha Flanagan Lismore & District
Ruby Sargent-Wilson Illawarra District
Samantha Chicken Manning Valley
Sarah Mcilveen Tamworth
Sharnee Behr Illawarra District
Sophie Brisbane Orange
Teagan Germech Bathurst
Teah Faimanu Wyong District
Zoe Peden Newcastle