NSW athletes in National Squads

Netball Australia is excited to announce its 2018 Netball Centre of Excellence 17/U and 19/U and Tall Athlete National Squads.

A squad of 36 17/U athletes and 26 19/U athletes has been selected and will attend National Squad camps at the Netball Centre of Excellence in Canberra.

The 19/U camp and Tall Athlete camp will run from Monday 9 July to Thursday 12 July, while the 17/U camp will run from Monday 1 October to Friday 5 October.

The squads were selected after the conclusion of the National Netball Championships, where athletes were selected on the demonstration of their potential as well as their performances throughout the six-day tournament.

In an exciting initiative, the National Squad camps will feature international competition, with England and New Zealand sending 17/U teams to train and participate in practice matches, and England also sending a 19/U team.

Players selected in the Tall Athlete Program will attend a separate but concurrent camp to the 19/U camp at the Netball Centre of Excellence. The Tall Athletes Program aims to foster and develop taller athletes and features specialist coaching and additional development and learning opportunities for both goalers and defenders, under the guidance of nationally appointed coaches.

Netball Centre of Excellence Head Coach and Selection Panel Chair Michelle Wilkins said selection in the 17/U and 19/U squads was the next step for the athletes in their progression through Netball Australia’s high performance pathway.

“Both the 17/U and 19/U National Squads are a culmination of our most talented athletes in the pathway, and certainly the two National Championship competitions were incredibly tightly contested in both age groups,” Wilkins said.

“The camps are a fantastic opportunity for the athletes, and for us to challenge them in our high performance training centre amongst other talented athletes from across the country.”

“For a lot of these athletes it’s their first opportunity at a national camp with their peers. Most of them will form tremendous friendships, as well as rivalries, that they’ll carry with them across their careers.”

During the camp, athletes will be exposed to a high performance training environment both on and off the court, while Wilkins said they would also be guided in the lead-up to the camp to ensure they were prepared for the camp and for their future development, with all nationally-selected athletes now entering a daily high performance program and training environment in their home states.

“The camp is the main focus but there’s also the lead-up work they do and the preparation of the athletes leading into a national camp. It’s about them preparing to head into a national program and the work they do in their home states.”

Wilkins said the inclusion of England and New Zealand teams in aspects of the camps was a huge advantage for the Australian athletes, many of whom would be experiencing their first international matchplay.

“It’s an important part of the whole experience – getting some international exposure,” she said.

“We are wanting to give the athletes a broader experience, and to be able to challenge their skills against an international team is very exciting.”

NATIONAL 17/U SQUAD

Nyah Allen (SA)
Lucy Austin (SA)
Ruby Barkmeyer (VIC)
Charlie Bell (QLD)
Taylah Brown (VIC)
Sloan Burton (WA)
Maggie Caris (VIC)
Madison Cooley (QLD)
Alanna Cooper (TAS)
Tahlia Dnistrjanski (SA)
Sophie Dwyer (NSW)
Lily Gribble (QLD)
Holly Hancox (ACT)
Malia Harrison (ACT)
Georgie Horjus (SA)
Abigail Houston (QLD)
Nakita Jackson (NSW)
Georgia Kraft (SA) *
Matisse Letherbarrow (NSW)
Hayley McDougall (TAS)
Annie Miller (NSW)
Leesa MiMi (QLD)
Hannah Mundy (VIC)
Uneeq Palavi (VIC)
Maddison Ridley (VIC)
Leilani Rohweder (NSW)
Ella Sigley (WA)
Paris Sinclair (SA)
Amy Sligar (NSW)
Tegan Stephenson (VIC)
Giselle Taylor (WA)
Ella Taylor (WA)
Emma Walters (VIC)
Molly Watson (SA)
Bethany Williams (NT)
Brooke Wilson (NT)
*subject to medical clearance

NATIONAL 19/U SQUAD

Sienna Allen (SA)
Sunday Aryang  (WA)
Chelsea Blackman (SA)
Kate Bunten (WA)
Eliza Burton (ACT)
Gabrielle Coffey (VIC)
Bridey Condron (QLD)
Zoe Cransberg (VIC)
Georgia Dent (SA)
Tippah Dwan (QLD)
Gabrielle Dwyer (VIC)
Madeline Eaton (NSW)
Tayla Fraser (NSW)
Macy Gardner (QLD)
Daisy Hill (NT/VIC)
Olivia Lewis (WA)
Sacha McDonald (VIC)
Matilda McDonell (NSW)
Maisie Nankivell (SA)
Tyler Orr (SA)
Teigan O’Shannassy (NSW)
Elizabeth Paice  (NT)
Ashleigh Probert-Hill (TAS)
Allie Smith (VIC)
Latika Tombs (NSW)
Molly Warne (WA)

TALL ATHLETE NATIONAL SQUAD

Sienna Allen (SA)
Lucy Austin (SA)
Chelsea Bartlett (WA)
Charlie Bell (QLD)
Maggie Caris (VIC)
Olivia Coleman  (NT/NSW)
Beatrice Dignon (NSW)
Gabrielle Dwyer (VIC)
Teigan O’Shannassy (NSW)
Rhiannon Stokes (ACT/NSW)
Giselle Taylor (WA)
Molly Warne (WA)