NSW players in National Pathway Squads

Netball Australia has announced its 2019 Netball Centre of Excellence 17/U, 19/U and Tall Athlete National Squads with 13 New South Wales athletes included.

Thirty six of Australia’s best up-and-coming players were selected in the 17/U squad, 26 in the 19/U squad and 12 in the Tall Athlete squad. All will attend National Squad Camps at Netball Australia’s Centre of Excellence in Canberra over the next few months.

The Tall Athletes squad camp will run from 16-19 May, the 17/U from 6-10 June and the 19/U camp from 6-10 July.

The selection of these athletes was made following the 2019 National Netball Championships which concluded in Brisbane on Tuesday. They were selected based on their performances over the six-day tournament and an assessment of their potential to become future Diamonds.

Netball Centre of Excellence Head Coach Michelle Wilkins said she’s excited to be welcoming some of Australia’s best talent into the next phase of the Netball Australia high-performance pathway program.

“The standard of skill and ability that has been on show at the National Netball Championships in Queensland this week has been outstanding – it really highlighted the depth of our young talent and that the future success of Australian netball is in excellent hands,” she said.

“Our national squad camps are designed to expose our next generation of elite netballers to a high-performance environment – this is just the start of these athletes being in a national setting, so we’re excited to see what this group bring to and learn at these three camps.”

The Tall Athlete program aims to foster and develop taller athletes and features specialist coaching and additional development and learning opportunities for both goalers and defenders, under the guidance of nationally appointed coaches.

FULL SQUADS

17/U Squad

ACT
Jessica Berry
Malia Harrison

NSW
Selene Chadrawy
Matisse Letherbarrow
Audrey Little
Chelsea Mann
Brooke Paterson
Millicent Roach
Amy Sligar
Natalie Sligar

NT
Olivia Hatzismalis
Ochre Renwick

QLD
Reilley Batcheldor
Rylee Burns
Lily Gribble
Martina Reekers
Isabelle Shearer

SA
Amelia Anderson
Krystal Anderson-Ives
Casey Bernhardt
Sophie Casey
Tahlia Dnistrjanski
Jessie Grenvold
Kimberley Hearnden
Georgie Horjus

TAS
Hannah Lenthall
Grace Pullen

VIC
Maggie Caris
Sussu Liai
Maddison Ridley
Emma Walters

WA
Charlie Allen
Ruth Aryang
Abbey Hicks
Brooke Repacholi
Trinity Rond

19/U

ACT
Eliza Burton

NSW
Sophie Dwyer
Clare Iongi
Matilda McDonell
Annie Miller
Latika Tombs

NT
Dana Schembri

QLD
Charlie Bell
Macy Gardner
Leesa Mi Mi
Mia Stower
Sarahpheinna Woulf

SA
Nyah Allen
Lucy Austin
Chelsea Blackman
Georgia Dent
Tyler Orr
Molly Watson
Tayla Williams

TAS
Hayley McDougall

VIC
Gabby Coffey
Sacha McDonald
Uneeq Palavi
Allie Smith

WA
Sunday Aryang
Sloan Burton

Tall Athlete Squad

SA
Amelia Anderson
Lucy Austin
Rachel Redden

QLD
Charlie Bell
Isabelle Shearer
Olivia Dijkstra

VIC
Maggie Caris
Gabby Coffey

NSW
Olivia Coleman
Millicent Roach

WA
Chelsea Bartlett
Giselle Taylor

Article: Netball Australia