Emerging Talent

Emerging Talent Programs: 16-19 years (in the year of program)

Vision: Netball NSW will provide a series of inspiring, motivating and challenging programs that support athletes with confirmed talent to take the next step in Performance sport. Programs will focus on the holistic needs of each individual athlete and will maximise athlete readiness to progress on the Netball NSW Pathway. 

Enjoy the Challenge

Netball NSW selectors recognise that athletes develop at very different rates and are always on the look- out for athletes that display potential, a strong work ethic and determination to succeed.

Emerging Talent Programs currently include the Metro Emerging Team, Regional Emerging Team, Performance Sessions and workshops throughout the year.

Athletes can be identified at NSW State Trials, State Titles or other Netball NSW competitions.

Athletes in Emerging Talent Programs are exposed to coaching excellence in technical, tactical and physical components of the game. It is an expectation that athletes have a strong commitment to develop physically, technically and tactically and a desire to increase their understanding of emerging talent behaviours.

2022 Emerging Talent Teams

•	Ayla Clark (Sutherland) 
•	Charlee King (Griffith) 
•	Charlotte Ryan (Randwick) 
•	Hannah-Lee Williams (Bathurst) 
•	Jada Papa (Liverpool City)
•	Janaia Donovan (Camden & District) 
•	Kaylah Upfield (Wagga Wagga) 
•	Kiana Donovan (Camden & District) 
•	Kiani Duckett (Randwick) 
•	Tamsyn Goolagong (Wagga Wagga) 
•	Tyra Jarrett (Newcastle) 
•	Zachiah Riley (Dubbo) 

•	Abigail Smith (Northern Suburbs) 
•	Angelina Ballas (Baulkham Hills Shire) 
•	Ashley Vasquez (Camden & District)
•	Charlie Hawkins (Randwick) 
•	Ellie Hart (Campbelltown District)
•	Hinemoa Boylan (Campbelltown District) 
•	Katarina Sincek (Penrith District) 
•	Laura Ashwin (Baulkham Hills Shire) 
•	Nicola Gastelaars (Sutherland Shire) 
•	Sara Kent (St George District) 
•	Tahlia Robertson (Sutherland Shire) 
•	Yasmeen Janschek (Randwick) 

•	Aela Streatfield (Charlestown) 
•	Allie Reid (Gosford) 
•	Ava Moller (Wagga Wagga) 
•	Charlee Belcher (Newcastle) 
•	Holly Brooker (Bellingen) 
•	Isla Smith (Hastings Valley) 
•	Kalani Ellis (Casino) 
•	Maraea Paea (Wyong District) 
•	Marene Greyvenstein (Coffs Harbour) 
•	Mia Baggett (Bathurst) 
•	Mia Blackett (Coffs Harbour) 
•	Taylah Flack (Illawara District) 

Coaching Teams for 2022

Head Coach: Georgina Cohen (Lismore & District) 
Assistant Coach: Rebecca Hoskins (Randwick) 

Head Coach: Nardia McDonald (Baulkham Hills Shire)
Assistant Coach: Heather Smith (Bankstown City) 

Head Coach: Sharyn Hill (Randwick) 
Assistant Coach: Amy Quirk (Hastings Valley)

2022 Emerging Talent Support Staff

Manager: Lauren Archer 
Head Physio: Chris Portlock 
Assistant Physio: Emily Brisbane 

2022 First Nations All Stars Team

Netball NSW and Giants Netball are thrilled to announce the 2022 First Nations All Stars Team to play Giants Academy as a curtain raiser in First Nations Round on Sunday 29th May. 

•	Ayla Clark – Illawara District 
•	Courtney Jones – Randwick 
•	Emma Smith – Sutherland Shire
•	Jada Papa – Penrith District 
•	Kayla Nakhoul – Camden & District
•	Kaylah Upfield – Wagga Wagga
•	Mia Middleton – Gosford
•	Olivia Clark – Queanbeyan
•	Tahlia Robertson – Sutherland Shire
•	Tarsha Hawley – Newcastle
•	Tegan Holland – Shoalhaven
•	Tyra Jarrett – Newcastle 

Contact

For more information on NNSW Emerging Talent programs, please contact Mele Tiauli, Performance & Pathways Coordinator – MTiauli@netballnsw.com