Emerging Talent

Emerging Talent Programs: 16-19 years (in the year of program)

Vision: Netball NSW will provide a series of inspiring, motivating and challenging programs that support athletes with confirmed talent to take the next step in Performance sport. Programs will focus on the holistic needs of each individual athlete and will maximise athlete readiness to progress on the Netball NSW Pathway. 

Enjoy the Challenge

Netball NSW selectors recognise that athletes develop at very different rates and are always on the look- out for athletes that display potential, a strong work ethic and determination to succeed.

Emerging Talent Programs currently include the Metro Emerging Team, Regional Emerging Team and First Nations Emerging Team, Performance Sessions and workshops throughout the year.

Athletes can be identified at NSW State Trials, State Titles or other Netball NSW competitions.

Athletes in Emerging Talent Programs are exposed to coaching excellence in technical, tactical and physical components of the game. It is an expectation that athletes have a strong commitment to develop physically, technically and tactically and a desire to increase their understanding of emerging talent behaviours.

2024 EOIs

Applications must be returned to Performance & Pathways Coordinator, Mele Tiauli - MTiauli@netballnsw.com by COB Friday 29th March. 

2023 Emerging Talent Teams

Acacia Elers (Newcastle) 
Alirah Watton (Dubbo) 
Brianna Mumbler (Bankstown City) 
Charlotte Ryan (Randwick) 
Jayda Grant (Wyong District)
Jaylah Boney (Newcastle) 
Kaelani Goolagong (Wagga Wagga) 
Kirra Saunders (Sutherland Shire) 
Lily-Louise Walker (Dubbo) 
Maddison Ridgeway (Callaghan District) 
Mahlie Cashin (Wyong District) 
Sarah Graham (Newcastle) 

Head Coach - Kellyann Huggins (Maitlain) 
Assistant Coach - Renee Dunn (Sutherland Shire) 
Apprentice Coach - Nicole Deguara (Bankstown City) 

Alannah Hardman (Baulkham Hills Shire) 
Caragh Finaly (Sutherland Shire) 
Chantelle Whippy (Sutherland Shire) 
Gabriella Arena (Sutherland Shire) 
Georgia Rae (Manly Warringah) 
Harlym Jennings (Liverpool City) 
Isabella Maher (Sutherland Shire) 
Kyah Saint- Barry (Manly Warringah) 
Liesl Hopoate (Liverpool City) 
Matilda Fanning (Sutherland Shire) 
Monique Johnson (Sutherland Shire) 
Siulolo Richter (Liverpool City) 

Head Coach - Nardia Macdonald (Baulkham Hills Shire) 
Assistant Coach - Sarah Bowen (Manly Warringah) 
Apprentice Coach - Keira Nightingale (Baulkham Hills Shire) 

Ava Moller (Wagga Wagga) 
Charlotte Neal (Wyong Distrcit) 
Claire Pieren (Hastings Valley) 
Eliza English (Mudgee District) 
Ella Jessen (Wyong District) 
Emily McPherson (Wagga Wagga) 
Grace Walsh (Wyong District) 
Hallie Wolfenden (Bathurst) 
Marley Aplin (Orange) 
Paiton Cook (Newcastle) 
Sally Werfel (Illawarra District) 

Head Coach - Linda Macleod
Assistant Coach - Georgia Fuller (Barellen & District) 
Apprentice Coach - Nikkia Humphries (Coffs Harbour) 

2022 Emerging Talent Teams

Ayla Clark (Illawarra District) 
Charlee King (Griffith) 
Charlotte Ryan (Randwick) 
Hannah-Lee Williams (Bathurst) 
Jada Papa (Liverpool City) 
Janaia Donovan (Camden & District) 
Kaylah Upfield (Wagga Wagga) 
Kiana Donovan (Camden & District) 
Kiani Duckett (Randwick) 
Tamsyn Goolagong (Wagga Wagga)
Tyra Jarrett (Newcastle) 
Zachiah Riley (Dubbo) 

Head Coach - Georgia Cohen (Lismore & District) 
Assistant Coach - Rebecca Hoskins (Randwick) 

Abigail Smith (Northern Suburbs) 
Angelina Ballas (Baulkham Hills Shire) 
Ashley Vasquez (Camden & District) 
Charlie Hawkins (Randwick) 
Ellie Hart (Campbelltown District) 
Hinemoa Boylan (Campbelltown District) 
Katarina Sincek (Penrith District) 
Laura Ashwin (Baulkham Hills Shire) 
Nicola Gastelaars (St George District) 
Sara Kent (St George District) 
Tahlia Robertson (Sutherland Shire) 
Yasmeen Janschek (Randwick) 

Head Coach - Nardia Macdonald (Baulkham Hills Shire) 
Assistant Coach - Heather Smith 

Aela Streatfield (Charlestown) 
Allie Reid ( Gosford) 
Charlee Belcher (Newcastle) 
Holly Brooker (Bellingen) 
Isla Smith (Hastings Valley) 
Kalani Ellis (Casino) 
Maraea Paea (Wyong District) 
Marene Greyvenstein (Coffs Harbour) 
Mia Baggett (Bathurst) 
Mia Blackett (Coffs Harbour) 
Taylah Flack (Illawarra District) 

Head Coach - Sharyn Hill (Randwick) 
Assistant Coach - Amy Quirk 

2021 Emerging Talent Teams

Abbey Wijesekera (Liverpool City) 
Aimee Landrigan (Camden & District) 
Ashley Vasquez (Camden & District) 
Ella Johnson (Ku-ring-gai) 
Hinemoa Boylan (Campbelltown District) 
Katarina Sincek (Camden & District) 
Laura Ashwin (Baulkham Hills) 
Lucy Matthews (Northern Suburbs) 
Macy Atera (Eastwood Ryde) 
Maraea Moeke (St George) 
Monika 'Otai (St George) 
Olivia Inkster (Manly Warringah) 

Head Coach: Nardia McDonald (Baulkham Hills Shire)
Assistant Coach: Sarah Antico (Northern Suburbs) 

Ayla Clark (Illawara District) 
Brooke Rooney (Newcastle) 
Chloe Pattison (Charlestown) 
Ellie Mooney (Orange) 
Jemma Lucas (Newcastle) 
Kaylah Upfield (Wagga Wagga) 
Kate Love (Newcastle) 
Lilli Mooney (Bathurst) 
Maddi Mueller (Newcastle) 
Mia Blackett (Coffs Harbour) 
Sharnee Behr (Illawara District) 
Zoe Peden (Newcastle) 

Head Coach: Kirstie Fuller (Gunnedah) 
Assistant Coach: Nikkia Humphries (Coffs Harbour) 

Contact

For more information on NNSW Emerging Talent programs, please contact Mele Tiauli, Performance & Pathways Coordinator – MTiauli@netballnsw.com