The Regional State Cup (a Pilot Competition, replacing the previous State Cup) will bring the best regional athletes together in one competition, to determine the State’s best Regional team.  

Representative teams will be selected from their respective HART Regional League competition, and will compete to be crowned the Regional State Cup champions.
Vision and Purpose

Competition Dates

2022 Competition Dates to be advised.

General Information  

Location: Netball Central, 2 Olympic Boulevard, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW 2127

Competition Information

$380.00 (incl. GST) per player

2022 Regional State Cup Key Dates

23 September Regional State Cup fixtures released
1-2 October Regional State Cup

For the full 2022 Netball NSW Competitions Key Dates, please head to the General Information page of the Netball NSW website.

Selection Guidelines

As per clause 6.3 of the 2022 Regional State Cup Selection Guidelines, athletes may apply for an exemption from selection trials if they are injured or sick, are unavailable due to their commitment in a current Netball NSW performance pathway program or competition that is considered a higher level of the Athlete Pathway Framework, or other extenuating circumstances.  

Please note: to be eligible to be considered for an exemption, the athlete must first be registered to trial.

2022 Team Selections

Savannah Angelozzi (Newcastle)
Charlee Belcher (Newcastle) 
Isabella De Vivo (Woy Woy Peninsula)
Tahlia Henry (Charlestown)
Eliza Hand (Newcastle)
Imogen McCulloch (Newcastle)
Eden Matterson (Woy Woy Peninsula)
Marea Paea (Wyong District)
Samara Ross (Wyong District)
Brooke Rooney (Newcastle)
Aela	Streatfield (Charlestown)
Hope White (Newcastle)
		
Natalie  Hilder (Newcastle) – Head Coach
Jade Nicoll (Lakeside)  – Assistant Coach
Samantha Rumbel (Dungong & Port Stephens) - Manager
Anthony Jarvis (Charlestown Netball) - Umpire

Mia Baggett (Bathurst)
Sarah Bridges (Dubbo)
Emily Coggan (Dubbo)
Maddie Cole (Orange)
Hope Coombes (Bathurst)
Caitlyn Harvey (Orange)
Ally Kaufman (Orange)
Ellie Mooney (Orange)
Ella Muller (Bathurst)
Emily Provost (Orange)
Milly	Wilcox (Orange)
Emily Williams (Orange)
		
		
Linda McLeod (Dubbo) – Head Coach
Lana McCarthy (Orange) – Assistant Coach
Brooke Berg (Orange) - Manager
Mikaela Robinson (Orange) - Umpire

Emily Bermingham (Queanbeyan)
Ashley Blake-Dyke (Goulburn & District)
Larissa Clarke (Illawarra District)
Ella Cummins (Queanbeyan)
Eleni Lolesio (Queanbeyan)
Sophie Jenson (Queanbeyan)
Alyssa McInerney (Queanbeyan)
Molly Parks (Southern Highlands)
Thalia Uilelea (Queanbeyan)
Holly Wilson (Illawarra District)
Isabella Wood (Illawarra District)
Amy Younie (Illawarra District)
		
			
Regan Tweedle (Illawarra District) – Head Coach
Michelle Blanch (Illawarra District) – Assistant Coach
Renae Lewis (Southern Highlands) - Manager
Heidi Walton (Illawarra District) - Umpire

Abbey Fedrigo (Barellan & District)
Marnie Grintell (Barellan & District)
Jasmin Gilmour (Barellan & District)
Tamsyn Goolagong (Wagga Wagga)
Tess	Henley (Barellan & District)
Isabel Hogg (Wagga Wagga)
Ava Moller (Wagga Wagga)
Elysia Smith (Wagga Wagga)
Kaylah Upfield (Wagga Wagga)
Kate Wallace (Wagga Wagga)
Lily Webb (Tumut)
Claudia Wheatley (Wagga Wagga)
		
	
Rosemary Clarke (Wagga Wagga) – Head Coach
Amanda McLachlan (Wagga Wagga) – Assistant Coach
Tanya Bertoldi (Wagga Wagga) - Manager
Holly Nelson (Wagga Wagga) - Umpire

Fixtures & Results

2022 Fixtures & Results to come

Contact

For more information please contact Mardi Aplin – Regional Performance and Pathways Manager on 0448080830 or maplin@netballnsw.com OR Claire Dale – Competitions Manager on (02) 9951 5055 or cdale@netballnsw.com