NSW State Teams: 16-19 years (in the year of the program)

Vision: Netball NSW will deliver a nation leading campaign program that commands commitment to Waratah pride. Athletes will be challenged and supported on and off the court to strive toward individual and team success at the National Netball Championships and beyond.

A focus of the Netball NSW State Team program is to establish a positive team culture that emphasises pride in wearing the Waratah. The program balances maximising athlete development on court, personal growth off court and team cohesion in match play. Above all, athletes are encouraged to Enjoy the Challenge

From January to April the twelve athletes selected in each team commit to challenge themselves at two group sessions each week, individual skill development sessions and a structured strength and conditioning program. The culmination of the campaign is representing NSW at the National Netball Championships. 

2023 National Netball Championships: 

April | Darwin, Northern Territory

2023 Selection Dates: (Please note only selected athletes will move onto Phase 2, Phase 3 and Squad Camp) 

17U - Phase 1 | Saturday 22nd October & Sunday 23rd October | 8am-12pm | Netball Central 

17U - Phase 2 | Saturday 29th October | 8am-12pm | Netball Central 

17U - Phase 3 | Sunday 6th November | 8am-12pm | Netball Central 

17U State Squad Camp | Saturday 26th & Sunday 27th November | Netball Central 

19U - Phase 1 | Saturday 19th November | 8am-12pm | Netball Central 

19U - Phase 2 | Saturday 26th November | 8am-12pm | Netball Central 

Pre-Trial Performance Sessions:

Netball NSW will be running pre-trial performance sessions across NSW to prepare athletes for the upcoming state team trials on Sunday 9th October | 9am-11am.

2023 Trials Registration Link

Cost: $35
Applications close on Friday 30th September

To apply for an exemption please email: Mele Tiauli - MTiauli@netballnsw.com
*Please note that you will be informed after the trial process if you have been granted exemption 

Pre-Trial Performance Sessions

Netball NSW will be running pre-trial performance sessions across NSW to prepare athletes for the upcoming state team trials on Sunday 9th October | 9am-11am.

Venues:
•	Central Coast - Breakers Indoor Sports Stadium, Duffys Rd, Terrigal 
•	Illawarra - Shoalhaven Indoor Sports Centre, 90 Cambewarra Rd, Bomaderry 
•	Leeton - Leeton Indoor Stadium 54 Palm Avenue Leeton 
•	Orange – PCYC, 2-10 Seymour St, Orange 
•	Port Macquarie - Port Macquarie Sports Stadium, 1 Hibbard Dr, Port Macquarie 
•	Sydney - Netball Central 9-11am & 11:30-1:30pm
•	Tamworth - The Dome, 7/9 Jack Smyth Dr, Hillvue 

2022 National Netball Championships Selections

Audrey Little (Manly Warringah)
Charli Fidler (Manly Warringah) 
Charlotte Smith (Sutherland Shire) 
Ella Johnson (Ku-Ring-Gai)
Erin Bloor (Camden & District) 
Erin O'Brien (Northern Suburbs) 
Jamie Podmore-Taylor (Northern Suburbs) 
Kiara Bloor (Camden & District) 
Lucy Matthews (Ku-Ring-Gai)
Millie Roach (Ku-Ring-gai)  
Samantha Bondietti (Manly Warringah) 
Sophie Fawns (Wagga Wagga) 

Brooke Rooney (Newcastle)
Eliza McKenzie (Eastwood Ryde) 
Eugenie Little (Manly Warringah) 
Frederika Schneideman (Randwick) 
Grace Whyte (Manly Warringah/Tumut) 
Hope White (Newcastle) 
Isabella Degei (Penrith District) 
Jayla Dicker (Penrith District) 
Laicy Costigan (Hastings Valley) 
Monika 'Otai (St George District) 
Navaeh Matenga (Liverpool City) 
Nicola Barge (Sutherland Shire) 

Angelina Ballas (Baulkham Hills Shire) 
Ashley Vasquez (Camden & District)) 
Ava Moller (Wagga Wagga) 
Charlie Hawkins (Randwick) 
Charlee Belcher (Baulkham Hills Shire/Newcastle) 
Ellie Hart (Campbelltown District) 
Hinemoa Boylan (Campbelltown District) 
Katarina Sincek (Penrith District) 
Laura Ashwin (Baulkham Hills Shire) 
Maraea Paea (Wyong District) 
Mia Blackett (Coffs Harbour)
Nicola Gastelaars (St George District)  
Sara Kent (St George District) 
Tahlia Robertson (Sutherland Shire)
Yasmeen Janschek (Randwick) 

Sarah McNamara (Liverpool City) 
Shauna Winchester (Ku-Ring-Gai) 
Zoe Turner (Liverpool City) 

Coaching Teams for 2022

Head Coach: Jennifer Wright (Eastwood-Ryde)
Assistant Coach: Colleen Mitchell (Ku-Ring-Gai)
Apprentice Coach: Sarah Bowen (St George District) 
Manager: Nikki Welsford (Bankstown) 
Physiotherapist: Chris Portlock
Physiotherapist: Nicole Axford 

Head Coach: Amber Cross (Wyong District)
Assistant Coach: Kath Tetley (Baulkham-Hills Shire)
Apprentice Coach: Yvette Sheedy (Hills District) 
Manager: Jenny Gage-Traill (Northern Suburbs)
Physiotherapist: Jessica Harrison (Newcastle) 

Contact

For more information on NNSW State Teams, please contact Mele Tiauli, Performance & Pathways Coordinator – MTiauli@netballnsw.com