NSW STATE TEAMS

Every year Netball NSW selects a 17U and 19U team to represent the state at the National Netball Championships.

From January to April the twelve athletes selected in each team commit to challenge themselves at two group sessions each week, individual skill development sessions and a structured strength and conditioning program.

A focus of the NNSW State Team program is to establish a positive team culture that emphasises pride in wearing the Waratah. The program balances maximising athlete development on court, personal growth off court and team cohesion in match play. Above all, athletes are encouraged to enjoy the challenge.

The National Championships are also a gateway to the international netball stage. Every current player on the Samsung Diamonds squad represented their state of territory at this event.

Performance and Pathways Training Calendar

State Team Selections (Updated 18/02/2020)

Amy Sligar (Camden & District)
Annie Miller (Manly Warringah)
Brooke Paterson (Randwick)
Chelsea Mann (Manly Warringah)
Courtney Castle (Blacktown City)
Dakota Thomas (Newcastle)
Eliza Perkins (Blacktown City)
Jemma Donoghue (Manly Warringah)
Lauren Woods (Blacktown City)
Leilani Rohweder (Eastwood Ryde)
Matisse Letherbarrow (Baulkham Hills)
Sophie Dwyer (Eastwood Ryde)

Amelia Kirgan (Bankstown City)
Audrey Little (Manly Warringah)
Charli Fidler (Manly Warringah)
Charlotte Smith (Sutherland Shire)
Ella Johnson (Ku-ring-gai)
Erin O’Brien (Northern Suburbs)
Jamie Podmore Taylor (Northern Suburbs)
Kyah Vaeila (Penrith District)
Millie Roach (Ku-ring-gai)
Papi Alaalatoa (Liverpool City)
Skye Gosby (Sutherland Shire)
Sophie Fawns (Wagga Wagga)

Amelia Wilcox (Orange)
Ana Lupe Kailahi (Liverpool City)
Annalise Chadrawy (Penrith District)
Brooklyn O’Mara (Wyong District)
Eleanor AlatIni (Penrith District)
Eloise Egan (Eastwood Ryde)
Emma Keane (Shoalhaven)
Emma Smith (Sutherland Shire)
Eugenie Little (Manly Warringah)
Grace Whyte (Tumut)
Hinemoa Boylan (Campbelltown District)
Jade Dawson (Liverpool City)
Kiara Bloor (Sutherland Shire)
Kyla Thompson (Baulkham Hills Shire)
Laura Cook (Eastwood Ryde)
Lucy Matthews (Northern Suburbs)
Macy Peni (Eastwood Ryde)
Maddison Mueller (Lakeside)
Matilda Elliot (Ballina)
Mia Evans (Illawarra District)
Mia Johnson (Ku-ring-gai)
Monalise Soliola (Liverpool City)
Zoe Peden (Newcastle)

Alexandria Emerson (Orange)
Annalise Maier (Orange)
Ella Butcher (Newcastle)
Ellie Mooney (Orange)
Grace Korovata (Leeton)
Holly Brooker (Woolgoolga District)
Jemimah Andrews (Coffs Harbour)
Jessica Conlan (Barellan & District)
Millie Tonkin (Charlestown)
Shakaye Walker (Coonamble)
Sharnee Behr (Sutherland Shire)

Coaching Teams for 2020

Head Coach: Jennifer Wright (Eastwood-Ryde)
Assistant Coach: Alison Tucker-Munro (Randwick)
Apprentice Coach: Virginia Welsh (Manly- Warringah)
Manager: Di Bills (Eastwood-Ryde)

Head Coach: Amber Cross (Wyong District)
Assistant Coach: Kath Tetley (Baulkham-Hills Shire)
Apprentice Coach: Kirstie Fuller (Gunnedah)
Manager: Jenny Gage-Traill (Northern Suburbs)

Head Coach: Nardia McDonald (Baulkham Hills Shire)
Assistant Coach: Jessica Morgan (Gosford)

Head Coach: Can Nguyen (Liverpool City)
Assistant Coach: Mardi Aplin (Orange)

More Information

For more information on NNSW State Team, please contact Eliza Marshall, Performance & Pathways Coordinator – emarshall@netballnsw.com