Vision: Deliver a positive, individualised, athlete centred experience that leads the way in transforming potential both on and off the court.

Enjoy the Challenge

Netball NSW administers the Sydney Netball Academy. The Program is focused on facilitating individual growth in technical skills, netball IQ and fundamental movement patterns as well as introducing athletes and umpires to the benefits of strength and conditioning, psychology, nutrition and recovery.

Trials are generally held in October, and a group of athletes and umpires are selected from within the designated council boundaries to take part in the Program for 1 year.

Sessions are held in two blocks from January – April and July – September. The break allows athletes to focus on their representative programs. The group of 48 athletes is divided into mentor groups which not only encourages close bonds to be forged with their mentor coach, but also provides leadership opportunities for athletes.

Highlights of the Sydney Netball Academy calendar include travelling with new friends to the Academy Games and Academy Challenge and meeting SSN superstars at the Emerging Talent Camp.

2021 Sydney Netball Academy Trials

Well done to all of the athletes who participated in the Phase 1 Trials. Selectors were very impressed with the talent and determination that they saw out on court. 

Congratulations to the 109 athletes who will progress through to Phase 2 Trials.

Sydney Netball Academy Eligibility

Athletes and Umpires who are turning 14 to 16 years of age in the program year are eligible to apply to their relevant academy.

Umpires must also hold a National C Badge

To establish if you are eligible to apply for the Sydney Netball Academy, click the link below.

2020 Sydney Netball Academy Program

Abigail Smith (Northern Suburbs) 	
Akaysha Waihi (Liverpool City) 	
Alice Hughes (Inner Western Suburbs) 	
Amy Oaten (Hills District)	
Ashlen Morelli (Northern Suburbs) 	
Bella Lieberman (Manly Warringah) 	
Bianca Raffin (Manly Warringah)	
Brianna Smith (Sutherland Shire)	
Charlie Hawkins (Randwick) 	
Chloe Hatvany (Manly Warringah)	
Darcy Blades (Sutherland Shire) 	
Ella Monk (Northern Suburbs)	
Ella Pratt (Hills District) 	
Eloise Bingham (Hills District)	
Eloise Egan (Eastwood Ryde) 	
Eugenie Little (Manly Warringah)	
Francesca Gunn (Ku-ring-gai)	
Frederika Schneideman (Randwick)	
Gabriella Taylor (Manly Warringah)
Georgia Grey (Manly Warringah)	
Grace Fielding (Northern Suburbs)	
Hannah Grice (Manly Warringah)	
Hannah Thonell (Ku-ring-gai)
Isabella Matis (Randwick)	
Jasmine Lagerlow (Sutherland Shire)	
Jessica Boatwright (Hills District)	
Jessica Conway (Hills District)	
Jewel Goggins (Eastwood Ryde)	
Katie Williams (Northern Suburbs)	
Leah Howarth (Randwick)	
Lily Harrop (Manly Warringah)	
Macy Peni (Eastwood Ryde)
Maraea Moeke (St George District)	
Mataiya Rossiter (Sutherland Shire)	
Mia Johnson (Ku-ring-gai)
Molly Murray (Manly Warringah)	
Monika ‘Otai (St George District)	
Olivia Inkster (Manly Warringah)	
Opal Bird (Manly Warringah)	
Paige Etherington (Manly Warringah)	
Paige Heussner	(Randwick)	
Sofia Ratcliff (Manly Warringah)
Sophie McLachlan (Inner Western Suburb)	
Tahlia Robertson (Sutherland Shire)	
Tameeka Johnson (Randwick)	
Wanita Leatherby (Manly Warringah)	
Whitney Mueller (Northern Suburbs)	
Yasmeen Janschek (Randwick)

Cameron Dalton (Northern Suburbs) 
Charlotte Versace (Northern Suburbs)
Chloe Prideaux	(Bankstown City)
Eva West (Manly Warringah)
Makayla Melfi (St George District)
Marina Knijnik (Sutherland Shire)
Ruby Butler (Northern Suburbs)
Taylor Lamont	(Randwick)

Emma Burgess - Umpire Coach (Sutherland Shire)
Hayley Burgess	- Umpire Coach (Sutherland Shire)
James Mulcare	- Coach (Baulkham Hills Shire)
Keira Nightingale - Coach (Randwick)
Sarah Bowen - Coach (Illawarra District)
Samantha Scholte- Manager (Camden & District)  
Stephanie Harrison - Coach (Camden & District)
Tamara Welsford - 	Umpire Coach (Penrith District)
Tayla Favell - Umpire Coach (Baulkham Hills Shire)

Contact

For more information on the Sydney Netball Academy, please contact Eliza Marshall, Performance & Pathways Coordinator – emarshall@netballnsw.com